Naval and Family Hotel

243 Karangahape Road and Pitt Street, AUCKLAND

Quick links:

A late-Victorian era hotel, the Naval and Family was constructed in 1895-1896 on a prominent corner site at the intersection of Auckland's Karangahape Road and Pitt Street. The ornate three-storey building of rendered brick was erected on the upper slopes of the Karangahape ridge, which marked the formal southern extent of the township in the nineteenth century. Prior to the founding of colonial Auckland in 1840, a track known as Te Ara o Karangahape was used by Maori food gathering parties travelling between the Waitemata and Manukau Harbours. Karangahape Road was created in the 1840s, soon after colonisation. The property later occupied by the Naval and Family Hotel was originally part of a Crown Grant taken up by Thomas Henry, a baker. In 1861, Auckland hotelier Patrick Darby (1833?-1910) purchased part as the site of a proposed inn that was first licensed to George Pearson as the Naval Hotel in 1862. The Georgian-style timber public house was the first licensed premises to be established on Karangahape Road. By 1867, the year Denis Markham purchased the establishment, the Naval Hotel was just one of several licensed premises on the thoroughfare. Markham subdivided his property in 1882, selling the hotel - by now known as the Naval and Family - to Coromandel hotelkeeper Patrick Brodie (?-1897). Brodie's establishment was destroyed by fire in 1894. Rebuilt during the year ending February 1896, the current hotel was erected in a highly decorative style characteristic of the late-Victorian era. At least two designs were drawn up by prolific Auckland architect Arthur P. Wilson (1851-1937) for a structure of three storeys with a corner bay and turret. The Naval and Family as built by contractor Thomas Julian (1843-1921) did not adopt the turret and the overall design was more Italianate than that originally conceived. The main facades have round-headed windows on the two upper storeys and the building has a complex, multi-gabled roof. The three main gable ends and adjoining pilasters are topped by decorative orbs. The corner of the building is tapered to address the street junction and incorporates a gabled parapet bearing the name 'The Naval and Family Hotel'. The new hotel was leased to Auckland brewers Ehrenfried Brothers in 1895, a time when breweries were keen to ensure security of beer supply in a competitive market. In 1915 the late Patrick Brodie's son, also named Patrick (1868?-1941), subleased the Naval and Family from the brewery. Ownership of the property passed to Brodie and his siblings Matthew (Bishop of Christchurch and the Roman Catholic Church's first New Zealand-born bishop) and Mary Darby in 1924. Patrick Brodie, a prominent figure in the local liquor trade retired from the industry in the early 1930s. New Zealand Breweries took on the lease in 1936 and ultimately purchased the property in 1962. At some time possibly during the 1930s, the ground floor of the Naval and Family was converted to two large rooms accommodating a public and private bar with new counters. By 1940 a verandah sheltered the footpath of both frontages. Hotels, as social gathering places where alcohol was sold increasingly faced stiff competition from chartered clubs and restaurants by the 1960s. The first floor of the Naval and Family became a large lounge bar. Although guest accommodation was still available on the second floor, the establishment had become a tavern by 1972. In 1995 private owners purchased the Naval and Family, one of a dwindling number of Victorian-era corner hotels in Auckland's Central Business District. The public and private bars were transformed into a single space. A small outdoor area was constructed off the first floor, for smoking and alfresco drinking. The Naval and Family Hotel is architecturally significant as an example of a late-Victorian corner hotel and as a possible example of the work of prolific Auckland architect Arthur Wilson. Its strong visual qualities derive from its ornate exterior and corner location within the Karangahape Road streetscape and make the establishment a local landmark. The Naval and Family Hotel has historical significance as a licensed premises building in continuous use for more than a century, and as a place continually occupied by a hostelry for nearly 150 years. It also has historical value for its long association with the Brodie family who were prominent members of Auckland's Roman Catholic community, and for its association with the colony's largest brewery Campbell and Ehrenfried and successor companies. The Naval and Family Hotel is important as a place of gathering and interaction for almost 150 years.

Naval and Family Hotel. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com - https://www.flickr.com/photos/geoff-inoz/ | geoff-inOz | 10/11/2009 | geoff-inOz
Naval and Family Hotel. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | PhilBee NZ - Phil Braithwaite | 20/10/2010 | PhilBee NZ - Phil Braithwaite

4498

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as DP 1395 & Pt DP 168 (RT NA865/281), North Auckland Land District and the building known as the Naval and Family Hotel thereon, and its fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

DP 1395 & Pt DP 168 (RT NA865/281), North Auckland Land District