Rockwood

3 Rockwood Place, Epsom, AUCKLAND

Quick links:

Located in prestigious Epsom, the two-storey timber villa Rockwood incorporates a circa 1865 homestead built on the estate of early Auckland settler and investor, William Aitken. Substantially extended in circa 1902-3, the Italianate-style villa became Fortress Headquarters Auckland in 1942, one of four centres in New Zealand charged with planning local defence strategies to resist an anticipated Japanese invasion during the Second World War (1939-45). Relocated a short distance to a new position within the estate in 1957-8, the family’s eleven-decade association with the house ended in 1980. Rockwood is situated near the base of Mt Eden (Maungawhau), the site of a pa with a long history of human occupation. The Auckland Isthmus was taken over by Ngati Whatua in the eighteenth century preceding Auckland’s 1840 founding as colonial capital. The homestead was built on an 1865 Crown Grant that contributed towards the creation of the Rockwood country estate established by land agent William Aitken (1826-1901) who took responsibility for the care of his brother’s widow and children. The two-storey circa 1865 residence of a plain, Italianate style was portrayed in two circa 1870s watercolours by leading nineteenth-century New Zealand art theorist Alfred Sharpe (1836?-1908). Following Aitken’s death in 1901, Rockwood transferred to his niece Jeannie Richmond (1853?-1917), the widow of an 1870 founder of the Auckland law firm Hesketh and Richmond. Additions designed by Auckland architect and engineer Ashley Hunter made to the residence in 1902-3 introduced another two-storey element, front verandahs and a ballroom. In 1917 the grand house passed to Richmond’s daughter Beryl (1880-1957). In 1942 it was requisitioned for defence purposes and was returned to the owner in 1946. In 1942-3 Rockwood was Fortress Headquarters for the planning of protection of Auckland including its Coast Defences; Devonport, the Dominion’s only naval base; the Hobsonville Airbase; and the general anti-aircraft protection of New Zealand’s busiest port. During the remainder of the War the property was Headquarters Northern District Signals. In 1957-8, following the removal of the ballroom and most of two service wings, the house was relocated to a nearby site within the estate, and remained the home of Jeannie Richmond’s descendants until its sale on a suburban-sized site in 1980. Rockwood has architectural significance as a well-preserved early to mid colonial era, two-storey timber villa designed in a simple Italianate style as modified by turn of the century additions of similar design and reflects the development and importance of the Italianate style in the domestic architecture of colonial Auckland. It has historical significance as the home of wealthy Auckland early settler and investor William Aitken, and of the socially well-connected Richmond family - the descendants of Aitken’s brother. The building also has historical value as the subject of two circa 1870s paintings by prominent Auckland artist Alfred Sharpe. Rockwood has particular historical significance for its 1942-3 role as Fortress Headquarters Auckland, the centre for defence planning for Auckland in the event of invasion of the Dominion by Japanese forces in the Pacific during Second World War (1939-45).

4502

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 2 DP 75574 (RT NA32A/1058), North Auckland Land District and the buildings and structures known as Rockwood thereon, and its fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Lot 2 DP 75574 (RT NA32A/1058), North Auckland Land District