Whare Tane

26 Clive Road, Epsom, AUCKLAND

Quick links:

Whare Tane is an avant garde 1920s residence, commissioned and occupied by prominent illustrator and cartoonist Trevor Lloyd (1863-1937). Lloyd is notable for popularising the kiwi as New Zealand’s national icon, after first using it as a symbol for the nation during the All Blacks tour of Great Britain in 1905-6. Lloyd is also considered to have been a pioneer of etching in New Zealand and one of the country's leading political cartoonists for 32 years. The place also illustrates Pakeha adoption of Maori-influenced design as an expression of a developing national identity in the early twentieth century. Whare Tane lies on the lower slopes of Maungawhau (Mt Eden), the site of a pa with a long history of human occupation. Following Auckland’s founding as a colonial settlement in 1840 the land became part of Josiah Firth’s suburban residential estate Clifton and was later quarried by haulage and building supply firm Winstone Limited. In 1925 Trevor Lloyd, the principal cartoonist at the New Zealand Herald and Auckland Weekly News purchased an irregularly-shaped lot on steep terrain as the site for a family residence. An illustrator of national stature, Lloyd was noted for his depictions of New Zealand flora and fauna. In 1905, he created what is believed to be the first New Zealand cartoon using the kiwi as a symbol for the nation. This showed a kiwi on a rugby field, holding the tail of a defeated English lion. The three-storey house was constructed in 1925-6 to a design by Scottish-born architect John Anderson (1880-?). The builder was Archibald Frame (1874?-1942), a stonemason by trade. Whare Tane’s style combined forward-thinking architecture of American origin with a strong awareness of New Zealand’s natural and cultural landscape. The residence was erected with a basalt base and a two-storey ferro-concrete superstructure. It has been regarded as a local adaptation of the Emil Bach house (1915) in Chicago designed by Frank Lloyd Wright. Whare Tane incorporated Maori-influenced design on its interior and associated outbuildings. Broader Pakeha use of Maori design has been seen as a response to a growing nationalism and sense of place, in a similar way to Lloyd’s use of the kiwi in his cartoons. In 1927, a garage was erected on the site frontage incorporating Maori-influenced figures and the name Te Whareka. A sunken front garden was created using a large amount of local stone in its winding paths and revetments, reflecting the immense popularity of rock gardens in the 1920s and 1930s. After Lloyd’s death in 1937 the house remained in the family until the death of daughter Constance Lloyd (1895-1982), an artist known for her etching works. The residence was sold in 1983 and remains in private ownership. Whare Tane has aesthetic significance for the austerity and strength of its exterior design; its setting on the slopes of Maungawhau; and its mature garden of informal design. The place has architectural significance as a New Zealand expression of the influence of American architect Frank Lloyd Wright; for its avant garde 1920s design; and for the use of indigenous stone and Maori-influenced motifs. It has cultural significance for its connections with the development of New Zealand art and iconography in the early 1900s through its close associations with the prominent cartoonist and illustrator Trevor Lloyd. Lloyd is believed to have created the first New Zealand cartoon to have used the kiwi as a symbol for the nation, which itself referred to the 1905 All-Black rugby tour of Great Britain. The place also has cultural value for demonstrating Pakeha adoption of Maori-influenced design and names; and a growing awareness of the natural and cultural landscape in the early twentieth century. Whare Tane has historical significance for its associations with Trevor Lloyd, who provided satirical or other comment on many of New Zealand’s most significant events in the first decades of the twentieth century, including its foundation as a Dominion, debates on alcohol prohibition, and involvement in the First World War.

Whare Tane, circa 1960-1970s | 435-C5-40, Sir George Grey Special Collections, Auckland City Libraries | Sir George Grey Special Collections, Auckland City Libraries
Whare Tane. One of two Maori-inspired figures, east eave of garage on street frontage, looking southeast | Martin Jones | 15/04/2006 | NZ Historic Places Trust

4503

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 2 DP 18407 (RT NA414/253), North Auckland Land District, and the buildings and structures known as Whare Tane thereon, and their fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information.)

Lot 2 DP 18407 (RT NA414/253), North Auckland Land District