Grove House (Former)

22 Merivale Avenue, Epsom, AUCKLAND

Quick links:

Situated in Merivale Avenue, Epsom, Grove House (Former) is a bungalow designed by the noted Auckland architectural practice of Jones and Palmer. Constructed in 1925 for Jane Grove, a wealthy widow, the stone and shingle-clad dwelling illustrates the design principles of Gerald Jones, an influential figure in the development and promotion of Arts and Crafts architecture in New Zealand. The site lies to the northwest of Maungakiekie (One Tree Hill), a substantial volcanic cone and pa occupied by Waiohua chief Kiwi Tamaki. The area was later taken over by Ngati Whatua, preceding Auckland's founding as colonial capital in 1840. From 1843 the site was part of a broader holding owned by auctioneer and agriculturalist Thomas Paton (1816?-1901), before being purchased in late 1924 by the recently widowed Jane Grove (1854-1951) as a residential site. Jane's husband William (1852-1924) was an Englishman who had been involved in the Pacific Island trade and had founded the exporting and trade financing operation known today as W.H. Grove and Sons. Erected soon after the land was purchased, the single-storey Grove House exhibited simple design, a use of traditional materials and skilled craftsmanship, principles synonymous with the Arts and Crafts movement. The house included a prominent basalt base and chimneys, a gabled Marseilles tile roof and walls clad with cedar shingles. Its internal layout incorporated a rectangular entrance hall providing access to a dining room, drawing room and two front bedrooms. The service areas and a third bedroom were reached via an L-shaped passage leading from the hall. The location of the third bedroom may suggest the option to employ live-in domestic help. Doors, fireplaces, cabinetry and Oregon hall panelling were part of the architects' design. Constructed by builder Lee McKinstry (1863-1940), the former Grove House was designed by the architectural practice of Gerald Jones (1880-1960) and Arthur Palmer (1888-1977). Jones, a significant figure in the development and promotion of the English influenced Arts and Crafts architectural style in New Zealand, had been awarded a Bronze Medal by the New Zealand Institute of Architects in 1915 for his Hanna House in nearby Remuera. The design of Grove House was a marked contrast to Jones' earlier two-storey houses of English appearance, and a significant example of his later residential work. In the two decades following Mrs Grove's death in 1951, minor alterations to the interior were made. The former Grove House was sold by the family in 1971 and converted into two flats, but after changing hands several times became a single residence again in the early 1980s. An attic addition made in 1984 necessitated a reworking of the service area, and further alterations were made to this part of the structure in 2003. The house remains in private ownership and retains original features including fireplaces, timber panelling, and timber beam and plaster ceilings. The Grove House (Former) has aesthetic significance as a well-designed 1920s shingle-clad bungalow with highly articulated elevations and interior elements of note. The place has architectural significance as a high quality bungalow designed by the noted Auckland partnership of Jones and Palmer. Illustrating the principles of Arts and Crafts architecture through aspects such as its simple design, skilled workmanship and use of natural materials, it is a significant example of the mature work of Gerald Jones who was a major influence in introduction of the Arts and Crafts style to New Zealand and in its promotion and development for over two decades.

Grove House (Former), Epsom | Robin Byron | 03/09/2009 | NZ Historic Places Trust
General view of west elevation showing family room addition (bay with French doors) and attic addition, looking northeast | Joan McKenzie | 03/09/2009 | NZ Historic Places Trust
Detail west elevation – Lead-light windows (original dining room) between chimneys, looking east | Robin Byron | 03/09/2009 | NZ Historic Places Trust

4508

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 1 DP 61547 (RT NA18B/796), North Auckland Land District and the buildings and structures known as Grove House (Former) thereon, and their fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Lot 1 DP 61547 (RT NA18B/796), North Auckland Land District