Auckland Electric Power Board Substation (Former)

62-66 The Drive, Epsom, AUCKLAND

Quick links:

The former Auckland Electric Power Board (AEPB) Substation is a brick building of Stripped Classical design which reflects the development of local electricity distribution networks as an essential element of New Zealand’s infrastructure in the early twentieth century. Erected in Epsom in 1930, it is particularly associated with the provision of electricity in suburban districts and the increasing use of electricity for residential purposes. The site lies to the northwest of One Tree Hill (Maungakiekie), a substantial pa occupied by Waihoua chief Kiwi Tamaki. The area was later taken over by Ngati Whatua, preceding the founding of Auckland as colonial capital in 1840. The future substation site straddled the boundary of two small colonial farmlets, which were later part of a 1914 residential subdivision. The property was purchased by the AEPB in 1929 for the construction of a substation to convert electrical current from the state grid network to a suitable voltage for local supply. The AEPB had been established in 1922 to service New Zealand’s largest commercial centre and urban population, and erected three substations - including the one in Epsom - in 1930 to supply a rapidly expanding suburban market, linked with the growing use of electricity in the home. The new Epsom substation was of Stripped Classical design, a modern interpretation of a style traditionally favoured for civic architecture. Metal-frame windows and stylised Art Deco-influenced detailing - possibly depicting the process of hydro-electric power generation - lent an appropriate modernity to a building associated with electricity supply. The identity of the architect is not known. The design provided a spacious interior, substantial doors for the speedy and safe positioning of plant, and incorporated a system of natural ventilation and temperature control. The building was constructed by the Auckland contractor Albert Grinter in the same year that the AEPB celebrated the opening of its new Queen Street headquarters. Efforts to meet increasing electricity demand resulted in a two-bay addition in 1948 to house more efficient equipment. A new transformer structure was built on an enlarged site in 1972. Transformers were removed from the 1930 substation, which was thereafter used for control gear, a switchboard and the storage of equipment. Following reform of the electricity sector, the AEPB was corporatised in 1994 to become Mercury Energy Limited and subsequently Vector Limited. The building was refurbished in 2002 and remains in use for public utility purposes associated with local electricity distribution. The former AEPB Substation has aesthetic significance as a visually striking building of symmetrical form exhibiting polychromatic brickwork and Art Deco-influenced plaster detailing. The place has architectural value as a well-preserved example of a purpose-designed electricity substation of early twentieth-century date. The substation has particular historical significance for its 60-year association with the AEPB, a body responsible for electricity distribution to New Zealand’s largest commercial centre, and for reflecting an expansion of suburban electricity demand during the early twentieth century and later. The place has social significance as a place that facilitated radical change in the domestic environment and the role of women in the home through the introduction of electric lighting, water heating and electrical appliances that modernised housework.

Auckland Electric Power Board Substation (Former). Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | PhilBee NZ - Phil Braithwaite | 11/09/2011 | Phil Braithwaite
Auckland Electric Power Board Substation (Former). Building detail. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | PhilBee NZ - Phil Braithwaite | 11/09/2011 | Phil Braithwaite

4509

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 1 DP 316321 (RT 63733), North Auckland Land District, and the buildings and structures known as the Auckland Electric Power Board Substation (Former) thereon, and their fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Lot 1 DP 316321 (RT 63733), North Auckland Land District