Bank of New Zealand (Former)

12-14 Victoria Road, Devonport, AUCKLAND

Quick links:

Constructed in 1925-6 to a design by Edward Mahoney and Son, the former Bank of New Zealand in Devonport is a visually notable structure that reflects the prosperity of the banking industry in the 1920s, and contributes significantly to the local streetscape. Devonport was an early centre of Maori settlement, which became a British naval base then prosperous marine suburb after formal colonisation in 1840. Located on Victoria Road, the site occupied by the Bank of New Zealand formed part of a Crown Grant issued in 1850 to the Colonial Secretary Andrew Sinclair and others, as trustees of the Grammar School Trust. The Trust leased the land to successive parties for the next 75 years, during which period Victoria Road emerged as the settlement’s main commercial thoroughfare. In 1925, the Bank of New Zealand (BNZ) obtained the lease on condition that the company erect a substantial building for banking purposes. The BNZ had previously occupied premises elsewhere in Victoria Road. Between 1920 and 1930, the number of BNZ branches and agencies increased from 212 to 244 as demand for credit expanded at a time of general economic prosperity. Plans for a new bank were prepared by the firm of Edward Mahoney and Son, one of Auckland’s most prolific and respected architectural practices. The firm had previously overseen numerous designs for the BNZ in a professional association that extended back to the 1870s. Designs for the Devonport branch are likely to have been among the last undertaken by the firm, occurring shortly before its dissolution in 1926. Partly modelled on an earlier structure for the BNZ at Te Puke (1918), the Devonport building adopted a Stripped Classical style. Stripped Classical represented a plainer and more ‘modern’ version of the classically-influenced designs that had predominated for bank buildings during the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. The Devonport branch was erected by 23 March 1926 as a two-storeyed plastered brick building. It combined banking facilities in the front part of the ground floor with a residence for the local manager at the rear and at first floor level. Apart from limited works before 1955, the only major changes during its occupation as a bank occurred in 1957, when parts of the interior were reconfigured to accommodate additional work space. In December 1975, the BNZ moved to newer premises elsewhere in Victoria Road, ending approximately fifty years of service to the local community from the site. The building has since been used as a restaurant and as a bar, with further changes including the removal of some internal partitions, and the enclosure of former verandahs and porches at the side and rear. The property remains in private ownership.

Bank of New Zealand (Former) | Martin Jones | 27/11/2011 | NZ Historic Places Trust
Building detail | Martin Jones | 27/11/2011 | NZ Historic Places Trust
Courtesy of BNZ Archives. 1976 | BNZ Archives

4511

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Allots 77 78 Sec 2 Parish of Takapuna (RT NA2A/524), North Auckland Land District, and the building known as the Bank of New Zealand (Former) thereon, and its fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Allots 77 78 Sec 2 Parish of Takapuna (RT NA2A/524), North Auckland Land District