19 Collingwood Street, Freemans Bay, AUCKLAND

Quick links:

Erected for french polisher Edward Drinkwater ([1841?] 1840-1926) in 1879, the house at 19 Collingwood Street in Auckland's Freemans Bay is a characteristic example of a mid colonial-era, single-bay villa - a common design for artisan and aspiring middle-class suburban residences during the late 1870s and early 1880s. Illustrating social distinctions relative to ridge top locations, the one and a half-storey timber dwelling retains its original exterior form and footprint, and illustrates the versatility of the single-bay villa form. Freemans Bay, formerly known as Waiatarau, was a place traditionally used by Maori for settlement, fishing and trading. Following the 1840 founding of Auckland as colonial capital, it developed as an early industrial working-class suburb. Drinkwater's three-lot holding purchased in 1874 was originally part of a substantial residential subdivision undertaken in 1859. Constructed in 1879, Drinkwater's single-bay villa bore some resemblance to a design that later appeared in Brett's Colonists Guide (1883). The mixing of architectural styles (the Gothic tracery on the gable and Classical detailing on the manufactured bay window) was a common characteristic of New Zealand villas until the end of the century. Internally, at street level the house had three or four bedrooms and a parlour. Fireplaces were arranged back-to-back in the two adjacent front rooms on either side of the centrally located hall; a pattern repeated on the lower-ground floor, the heart of family life and domestic activity. The dwelling typified much suburban development constructed in Auckland during the economic boom of the early 1880s, and contrasted both with more humble cottages and the grand urban villas of the wealthy. Drinkwater's family residence was sold in 1903 to James Patterson (1849?-1919), a Roman Catholic priest who was the vanguard for the 1886 introduction of the Mill Hill Fathers religious order into New Zealand. Patterson's housekeeper inherited the rental investment property in 1919, but sold soon after. Unspecified minor alterations undertaken in 1922 preceded conversion of the residence into two households in the 1940s. In 1979 makeshift toilet and kitchen facilities were removed from the upper level of the rear verandah. Relocation of kitchen and dining accommodation upstairs and provision of modern bathroom and laundry facilities on the lower floor did not enlarge the 1879 building form. The house remains in use as a private residence. The house at 19 Collingwood Street has architectural value as a characteristic example of a mid colonial-era single-bay villa, a design common for artisan and aspiring middle-class residences and easily constructed from commonly available timber and mass produced joinery components. It has social value as an example of the family residence of a financially successful entrepreneurial artisan on the upper slopes of the largely working class nineteenth-century suburb of Freemans Bay.

House, 19 Collingwood Street, Freemans Bay | Joan McKenzie | 20/08/2009 | NZ Historic Places Trust
Upper floor of rear verandah showing glass screen, looking southwest | Joan McKenzie | 20/08/2009 | NZ Historic Places Trust
Relocated washing stove (Methven) in workshop, lower ground floor, looking southeast | Joan McKenzie | 20/08/2009 | NZ Historic Places Trust

4514

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Lot 2 DP 403436 (RT 411318), North Auckland Land District and the building known as Freeman's Hotel (Former) thereon, and its fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Lot 89, Pt Lot 90 Allot 11 Sec 48 City of Auckland (RT NA568/143), North Auckland Land District