Rockcliff

6A King Edward Parade, Devonport, AUCKLAND

Quick links:

An Arts-and-Crafts-style house of exceptional quality, Rockcliff was constructed in the popular residential suburb of Devonport in 1923 as the home of Gilbert Sanford the newly appointed managing director of New Zealand’s first large fishing company. The Devonport area where the house is located has connections with several iwi and was an early centre of Maori settlement. The seaside site consisted of almost two lots in an 1859 residential subdivision. A timber villa built around 1890 was relocated and sold on with part of the holding after Sanford purchased the site in 1919. Occupying a rocky knoll on King Edward Parade, the stucco residence with its Marseilles tile roof is a visually striking one-and-a-half storey Arts-and-Crafts-style dwelling. Rockcliff reflects the continuing influence of British trends on early twentieth-century New Zealand architecture. It was designed by Auckland Grammar School Board architect William Cumming, who was later a director of Sanford Limited, and the designer of Pridham Hall, New Plymouth, one of three outstanding early twentieth-century examples of Jacobethan architecture in Zealand. Rockcliff illustrates strong Arts and Crafts principles in its design, materials including dark timber detailing, and contrasting window styles on well-articulated elevations that make the residence a landmark on Devonport’s esplanade. Internally, kitchen, dining room and living room were arranged around a rectangular front hall on the ground floor; while bathroom facilities and bedrooms occupied the upper storey. The prestigious property was briefly owned by retired Catholic priest the Very Reverend Joseph Darby up until his death in 1941. It was then bought by Ruby Stenborg the major shareholder in a piano company who may have sold Warwick Chambers on Auckland’s Queen Street to finance Rockcliff’s purchase. In 1976 a substantial addition was made to the west side of the house. A second dwelling was erected on the rear of the site in 1994. Rockliff has aesthetic value for its visually striking external design, stone garden walls and contribution to Devonport’s esplanade streetscape. It has outstanding architectural significance as an Arts-and–Crafts-style residence of exceptional quality; and as a relatively rare example of a residential design by significant Auckland architect, William Cumming.

Rockcliff | Joan McKenzie | 19/10/2012 | NZ Historic Places Trust
Rockcliff. Front elevation and random rubble retaining wall | Joan McKenzie | 19/10/2012 | NZ Historic Places Trust
Rockcliff. East elevation looking west | Joan McKenzie | 19/10/2012 | NZ Historic Places Trust

4518

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 1 DP 77570 (RT NA33D/1175), North Auckland Land District and the building and structures known as Rockcliff thereon but excludes the minor dwelling unit and accessory building within the northeast of the site. The extent includes the stone wall and gate piers on the front boundary, and the stone garden walls. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Lot 1 DP 77570 (RT NA33D/1175), North Auckland Land District

Location Description

Formerly Beach Road, King Edward Parade was known locally as King’s Parade in the early decades of the twentieth century.