Goldwater House (Former)

26 Cheltenham Road, Devonport, AUCKLAND

Quick links:

The former Goldwater House was constructed in 1906 as a family home in the popular residential suburb of Devonport. Located close to Cheltenham Beach, the ornate timber residence has been described as one of the finest late villas in the former Devonport Borough. The house was erected for the family of Albert Goldwater, a notable figure in the development of amateur swimming in New Zealand. In the years preceding its construction, Goldwater had been involved in the creation of several sporting organisations including the country’s first national swimming association. The Devonport area has connections with several iwi. Goldwater House is located at the foot of North Head, also known as Maunga Uika and Takapuna. With the development of Devonport as a marine settlement and resort during the mid to late nineteenth century, Cheltenham Beach became popular as a destination for recreational activities, including bathing. By the early 1900s the main access to the southern part of the beach, Cheltenham Road, formed one of Devonport’s main residential streets. Part of the land on the eastern side of the road was, for a period, a large residential property with extensive grounds. In 1905, a subdivided section from these grounds was obtained by Albert and Adelia Goldwater for the construction of a new house. Albert Goldwater was a partner in the legal firm of Calder and Goldwater, and also an active amateur sportsman in the Victorian gentleman tradition. Involved in a variety of pursuits including rugby and athletics, he was particularly noted as a competitive swimmer. In 1888, Goldwater helped to found the Auckland Swimming Club, and in 1889-90 was involved in the creation of the New Zealand Amateur Swimming Association - the country’s first national swimming body. Following a schism in the latter he also contributed to the establishment of a rival national organisation, the New Zealand Amateur Swimming Association Registered, and assisted with the unification of the two bodies by 1904. Constructed by 1907, the Goldwater’s new house was erected as an ornate timber villa of corner-angle bay type. It had a front verandah that faced north and west towards Cheltenham Beach. Although its architect is unknown, comparable features to other houses of the period of more certain authorship suggest that it could be the work of Arthur Lewitt Ferneyhough (1872-1936), who was noted for his residential designs. External features included graceful brick chimneys, elaborate gables, turned verandah posts and Eastlake-style brackets. Internally, the house contained a front parlour or lounge, a dining room, several bedrooms, and service rooms at the rear. Following construction, the house was occupied by Albert Goldwater and his family until the 1940s, during which period a small garage was also built. Subsequently divided into two flats, the property was occupied by a variety of short-term tenants during the ensuing decade. In the 1960s and 1970s, sons Dervan and Philip Goldwater lived in the house, having previously run the Freemans Bay Hotel in Auckland - which had been owned by Adelia Goldwater’s parents. In circa 1984-6, new owners reconverted the property to a single residence and undertook restoration work. The house remains in private ownership.

Goldwater House (Former) | Martin Jones | 27/01/2012 | NZ Historic Places Trust
Goldwater House (Former). Pressed ceiling rose and applied battens | Martin Jones | 27/01/2012 | NZ Historic Places Trust

4521

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Pt Allot 12A Sec 2 Parish of Takapuna (RTs NA565/213, NA565/215), North Auckland Land District and the buildings and structures known as Goldwater House (Former) thereon, and their fittings and fixtures. The latter include gas lamp fittings and a claw-foot metal bath. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Pt Allot 12A Sec 2 Parish of Takapuna (RTs NA565/213, NA565/215), North Auckland Land District