15 Jubilee Avenue, Devonport, AUCKLAND

Quick links:

Erected in 1900-01 in the nineteenth-century seaside suburb of Devonport, the house at 15 Jubilee Avenue was built as an upper-middle class rental property by retired building contractor Alexander Richardson Watson (1828-1911) who was closely associated with New Zealand’s late-nineteenth century kauri timber industry and was reputed to be one of Auckland’s wealthiest citizens. The first tenant of the residence which retains its overall exterior form and much of its internal joinery and layout was Henry H.G. Ralfe a respected senior public servant of the judiciary who relinquished his decade-long tenancy to take up the post of Deputy Commissioner of the colony of Rarotonga (1913-17). Devonport was an early centre of Maori settlement, with people already living at Te Hau Kapua (modern-day Torpedo Bay) when the Tainui canoe visited. In 1851 and 1854 - a decade after Devonport emerged as a colonial settlement with its use as a British naval station - suburban farm Allotments 13 and 13A at North Head were purchased by settler James Hammond, later a highway board member. Part of the holding was purchased in 1882 by A.R. Watson for development into a 30-lot residential subdivision. With sales slow due to the late nineteenth-century economic depression, Watson built several rental houses in the years following his 1894 return from a trip to Britain and the United States where he visited the World’s Columbian Exposition in Chicago. The single-storey timber villa at 15 Jubilee Avenue was constructed during the year ending May 1901. The seven-roomed dwelling was planned around a wide central hall off which ran a second hall within a service area accommodating a kitchen, a pantry, a scullery and a room for the domestic help. The design was less ornate than most villas of the period and loosely reflected colonial Georgian influences. The plan may have been devised by Watson who evidently worked in his youth as a draughtsman for prominent British architect William Henry Playfair, in Edinburgh. Watson’s son, A.R.D. Watson a noted Auckland benefactor, inherited the property in 1912, but died in 1917. The residence was sold in 1922 and effectively had only two different owners until 1994. Recent alterations include two additions to the rear and the repositioning of a former lavatory, washhouse and fuel store outbuilding which retains an early twentieth-century Humber lavatory pan and a cast iron cistern. The house at 15 Jubilee Avenue with its associated outbuilding has aesthetic, architectural and social significance as a well-maintained Late-Victorian, upper-middle class suburban villa residence of timber construction. It has historical significance for reflecting the development and consolidation of Devonport in the 1880s and early 1900s as a desirable seaside suburb and for its association with the noted Auckland contractor and entrepreneur A.R. Watson, and his son A.R.D. Watson one of whose many bequests enabled the further development of Devonport’s esplanade where a civic memorial marks his beneficence.

House | Joan McKenzie | 28/11/2011 | NZ Historic Places Trust
| Joan McKenzie | 28/11/2011 | NZ Historic Places Trust
Re-positioned 1900-01 outbuilding with verandah addition (1996); lavatory (left), former washhouse (centre), fuel store (right) | Joan McKenzie | 28/11/2011 | NZ Historic Places Trust

4522

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 24 DP 12834 (RT NA332/3), North Auckland Land District and the buildings and structures known as House, Devonport thereon, and their fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Lot 24 DP 12834 (RT NA332/3), North Auckland Land District