5 Jubilee Avenue, Devonport, AUCKLAND

Quick links:

Erected in 1895-6 in the nineteenth-century seaside suburb of Devonport, the two-storey Italianate-style villa at 5 Jubilee Avenue replaced a single-storey house (1887) destroyed by fire. The externally well-preserved dwelling with lavishly decorated return verandah was built as the residence of Hariett Walker. Sold in 1899 after husband George unsuccessfully struck out in business as a mining agent, subsequent owners of the property included amateur botanist and photographer Frank Blackwell; and businessman Alexander Morrison whose family retained the property for over six decades. Devonport was an early centre of Maori settlement, with people already living at Te Hau Kapua (modern-day Torpedo Bay) when the Tainui canoe visited. In 1851 and 1854 - a decade after Devonport emerged as a colonial settlement with its use as a British naval station - suburban farm Allotments 13 and 13A at North Head were purchased by settler James Hammond, later a highway board member. Part of the holding was bought in 1882 by A.R. Watson for development into a 30-lot residential subdivision in which Harriett Walker bought two sites in 1887, during the economic depression of the late 1880s. The two-storey timber villa of grand appearance contained ten rooms opening off upper and lower floor central halls. The return verandah incorporating highly decorative timberwork reflected an eclectic taste for ornamentation and public display common for the period, conveying the status and material achievement of a rising middle class in late-Victorian colonial society. The holding was enlarged in 1908 following purchase of the home by Alexander Morrison, a director of the Takapuna Tram and Ferry Company. In the late 1940s the house on a reduced site was converted into three flats, but following its sale in 1967, reverted to a single family home. The house at 5 Jubilee Avenue has aesthetic and architectural significance as a visually prominent, elite late-Victorian Italianate villa in a well-established seaside neighbourhood. It has historical significance for reflecting Devonport’s development as a popular nineteenth-century seaside suburb of Auckland. It also has historical significance for its association with amateur botanist and photographer Frank Blackwell; and with businessman Alexander Morrison who was a director of the Takapuna Tram and Ferry Company - a catalyst for residential settlement of the suburbs of Belmont, Takapuna and Milford during a formative phase of the North Shore’s twentieth-century development.

House | Joan McKenzie | 25/01/2012 | NZ Historic Places Trust

4524

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 4 DP 33661 (RT NA904/75), North Auckland Land District and the buildings and structures known as House, Devonport thereon, and their fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Lot 4 DP 33661 (RT NA904/75), North Auckland Land District