Claremont

14-14A Huia Street, Devonport, AUCKLAND

Quick links:

Located in the nineteenth-century seaside suburb of Devonport, the late Victorian villa, Claremont, was erected in circa 1885 as the family home of an Auckland grocery employee William Bruce, and in the 1890s was the place of residence of the Auckland photographer Henry Winkelmann. Devonport was an early centre of Maori settlement, with people already living at Te Hau Kapua (modern-day Torpedo Bay) when the Tainui canoe visited. In 1853 - a decade after Devonport emerged as a colonial settlement with its use as a British naval port - Lieutenant Governor Robert Wynyard purchased a small farm holding including the site of Claremont. The property was offered for sale in 1884 as the Calliope Dock Estate, by Ewen and Alexander Alison the founders of the Devonport Steam Ferry Company established in 1881. In 1884, William Bruce bought three adjoining sites in Dock (now Huia) Street. A mortgage taken out later that year preceded construction of the eight-roomed timber villa in place by early 1888. Aspects of the design including the rectangular plan, simplicity of form and the spacious verandah were reminiscent of the colonial Georgian style; while the long central hall, bullnose verandah roof, corbelled brick chimney and factory-produced bay windows illustrated early elements of the developing colonial bay villa, the predominant house style in New Zealand from 1895 until 1910. In 1892 widow Louisa Winkelmann bought the house which also became the home of her son, Henry, well known for his photographic record of Auckland, its people and events over the three and a half decades ending 1928. In 1897 the house, by then known as Claremont, was purchased by Rachel Barclay the wife of a Thames mine manager. Following Barclay’s death in 1928 the property was tenanted and sold in 1945. The house in three flats was restored to use as a family home in the 1970s. Subsequent alterations included development of the basement and reconfiguration of the ground floor layout. A Council plaque erected in 2006 recognised Henry Winkelmann’s association with the house. Claremont has aesthetic and architectural value as an externally well-preserved late-Victorian timber residence that contributes to a general understanding of the evolution of bay villa design. It is historically significant for reflecting the promotion of Devonport in the 1880s as a desirable seaside suburb catering for an emerging urban middle class. It also has historical significance for its association with the Auckland photographer Henry Winkelmann.

Claremont, Devonport | Joan McKenzie | 10/10/2011 | NZ Historic Places Trust

4528

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Pt Allot 24 Sec 2 Parish of Takapuna, Lots 14, 16, Pt Lot 12 DP 249, Pt Lot 1 DP 20873 (RT NA5B/13), North Auckland Land District and the buildings and structures known as Claremont thereon, and their fittings and fixtures. Registration also encompasses the two pohutukawa trees. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).