14 Glen Road, Devonport, AUCKLAND

Quick links:

Erected in Devonport in circa 1901-2, the house at 14 Glen Road is a well-presented return bay villa with a shallow-roofed turret that illustrates the diversity of the colonial bay villa form. The house was the childhood home of Maurice Bramley, an Australian graphic artist whose works include the Phantom Commando comics popular in the 1960s. Later owner-occupiers of three or more decades’ standing included writer and Distinguished Professor in Maori Studies, Dame Anne Salmond, and architect / author Jeremy Salmond – two individuals who have made a major contribution to the understanding of New Zealand’s cultural, historical and architectural heritage. The Devonport area has connections with several iwi and was an early centre of Maori settlement. The one-and-a-half-lot property formed part of a 1880s residential subdivision and was bought in 1899 by Harriet Pegler the wife of a saddle maker, as the site for her family home. The design of the early-Edwardian return bay villa reflected strong Classical Italianate influences but also incorporated an octagonal turreted bay. A drawing room, dining room, kitchen, three bedrooms and a small bathroom were arranged around a wide central hall. Changing hands in 1903, the house became the childhood home of Maurice Bramley (1898-1975) who lived at the address until 1919. Later a respected illustrator, Bramley’s works included a Second World War poster memorialised in a 1991 Australian postage stamp. The villa was purchased in 1974 by the Salmonds who conserved the building and undertook alterations and additions. This work helped inform Jeremy Salmond’s knowledge as a professional heritage architect, and he later wrote Old New Zealand Houses 1800-1940 (1986), the first in-depth study of the development of New Zealand domestic architecture. The home subsequently featured in Di Stewart’s, The New Zealand Bay Villa: Past and Present (1992); and in Villa: From Heritage to Contemporary (2009). The house at 14 Glen Road has aesthetic value for the visual appeal of its external design and generous garden setting; architectural significance for illustrating the diversity of the colonial bay villa form; and cultural and historical significance for its strong associations with the Salmonds and Maurice Bramley.

House, 14 Glen Road, Devonport, Auckland | Joan McKenzie | 08/08/2012 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
House, 14 Glen Road, Devonport, Auckland. Front elevation, with turreted corner (right), looking southeast | Joan McKenzie | 08/08/2012 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
House, 14 Glen Road, Devonport, Auckland. South elevation with corner turret (left), early square bay window addition (centre), rear verandah addition 1975 (right), looking northwest | Joan McKenzie | 08/08/2012 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga

4531

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 117, Pt Lot 118 Allot 31 Sec 2 Parish of Takapuna (RT NA1060/192), North Auckland Land District and the buildings known as House, thereon. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Lot 117, Pt Lot 118 Allot 31 Sec 2 Parish of Takapuna (RT NA1060/192), North Auckland Land District