Whittome House (Former)

18 Gardner Road and 9A Emerald Street, Epsom, AUCKLAND

Quick links:

Whittome House (Former) is an Arts and Crafts residence designed by the noted Auckland architectural practice of Grierson, Aimer and Draffin. Constructed in 1924-5 on the lower slopes of One Tree Hill (Maungakiekie) in Epsom, the brick and tile dwelling was erected for condiments manufacturer Frank Whittome and reflects the growing prosperity of local early twentieth-century industrialists and the appeal of English-influenced design in sectors of New Zealand society immediately following the First World War. Maungakiekie and its surrounding area were occupied by Waiohua chief Kiwi Tamaki before being taken over by Ngati Whatua in the eighteenth century. Following the founding of Auckland as colonial capital in 1840, the land was part of a Crown Grant farmed until at least the late 1880s. The Emerald Hill residential subdivision was created in 1904, and part of a residual holding purchased in 1922 by Ada Whittome for the construction of a family home. Ada's husband Frank Whittome was an Auckland businessman who had succeeded his father a few years earlier in the successful condiments, chutney and sauce-making venture of Whittome, Stevenson and Company. Founded in 1901 to supply the domestic and Australian market, this enterprise was subsequently credited with being the catalyst for the establishment of James Wattie's fruit cannery in the 1930s. The Whittome's new residence was designed by the practice of Grierson, Aimer and Draffin, architects of the landmark Auckland War Memorial Museum then under construction. Grierson had previously designed a brick factory for Whittome, Stevenson and Company on Carlton Gore Road. Also built of brick, the two-storey Arts and Crafts-style Whittome House was erected in 1924-5 . The asymmetrical massing of the design, an imposing chimney and location of part of the structure on the boundary strongly suggested English architectural influences popular in the Dominion immediately after the First World War. Internally, a living room, billiard room, breakfast room and kitchen occupied the ground floor with bedrooms above. A maid's room was part of the design. Other high-status elements included a freestanding garage on the property for an automobile. The site was enlarged in 1927 enhancing the north-facing garden overlooked by a loggia and upper storey verandah. The house continued to be occupied by Frank and Ada Whittome until after the sale of Whittome, Stevenson and Company to the Cerebos Group in 1963. Following the death of Ada Whittome in 1977 the property changed hands. A conservatory was built within the outdoor living area in 1984. The external appearance of the main building, which remains in use as a family home, appears little altered. The Whittome House (Former) has aesthetic significance as a well-designed 1920s brick residence of visually interesting appearance. The place has architectural significance as an externally well-preserved residence designed in an Arts and Crafts style by prominent Auckland architectural partnership Grierson, Aimer and Draffin. The place is historically significant for its connections with Auckland's business class in the early twentieth century, and more specifically Frank Whittome, a second-generation owner of Whittome, Stevenson and Company, an Auckland firm which produced condiments, sauces, pickles and jams for the national market for over six decades.

Whittome House (Former) | Joan McKenzie | 25/02/2010 | NZ Historic Places Trust

4535

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Pt Lot 31 DP 463 (RTs NA363/83 and NA460/178), North Auckland Land District and the buildings known as the Whittome House (Former) thereon, and their fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 for further information).

Pt Lot 31 DP 463 (RTs NA363/83 and NA460/178), North Auckland Land District