Royal New Zealand Foundation of the Blind Main Building

545‐547A Parnell Road, Parnell, AUCKLAND

Quick links:

The Royal New Zealand Foundation of the Blind Main Building (also known as the Jubilee Building) fronting Parnell Road was designed by notable Auckland architect Edward Bartley, and opened in 1909 as the first purpose-built facility and residential school for the blind in New Zealand. Founded in 1890, The Jubilee Institute for the Blind (later the Royal New Zealand Foundation of the Blind) was the national body for the blind in New Zealand. The body was founded and run by a number of notable individuals that later included Sir Clutha Mackenzie (1895-1966) who had been blinded at Gallipoli and became a pivotal figure in the development of a universal Braille system. While the building is notable for its associations with these people, its deep historical and social significance also derives from the people from all over the country who chose to live there, for whom it was home, school, workplace and the centre of leisure activities. In addition to its aesthetic and architectural significance, the building is important for reflecting what were seen as progressive approaches to care of the blind at the time New Zealand gained Dominion status (1907). The Jubilee Building forms a central part of a larger complex of which the remaining former workshops and purpose-built men’s accommodation were part, and is a very public symbol of change throughout the twentieth century in the lives of the people it served as they moved from being ‘inmates’ to agents of their own lives. The national historical and social significance of the place is also reflected by the massive nationwide fundraising efforts undertaken to fund its construction. The first school for blind children and adults anywhere in New Zealand was established on the Parnell site in 1892. A major fundraising drive throughout the country enabled the erection of the building in 1907-8, opened the following year by the Governor-General, Sir William Lee (Lord) Plunket. The building of impressive design is architecturally significant as an important example of the red brick Gothic Revival style of architecture associated with educational buildings at that time. The main form of the building with Oamaru stone dressed arches, window surrounds and banded gables, has largely been retained, although the double height verandah, wrapped around all sides, has since been mostly enclosed. This building contained classrooms downstairs and dormitory bedrooms upstairs. At the rear was a dining hall wing and toilet block. The dining hall was later extended to house an organ. In 1926, the prominent architectural partnership of Gummer and Ford designed a one-storey brick shop to sell products through an outlet attached to the southwest side of the building a facility which became a well-known feature of the Institute. A year later a new storey was added to this addition, to provide a women’s dormitory. This work occurred during a period when other major buildings in the associated complex were erected, including workshops (1926; List No. 4579) and men’s accommodation (also 1926; List No. 4580). In 1964, when children were no longer educated in the building following changes in attitudes towards the schooling of children with disabilities, major changes were carried out on the ground floor to convert it into offices for the Foundation. Further internal changes were made in the 1980s and 1990s, and the toilet block was demolished in 1990. The building currently (2015) houses the Parnell library and community facilities.

Royal New Zealand Foundation of the Blind Main Building | Royal New Zealand Foundation for the Blind

4579

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 3 DP 362696 (RT 255816) and part of the land described as Lot 2 DP 362696 (RT 255815), North Auckland Land District, and the building known as Royal New Zealand Foundation of the Blind Main Building thereon. Refer to the extent map tabled at the Heritage New Zealand Board meeting on 25 June 2015.