St Alban's Church (Anglican)

Oxford Street and Whakapirau Road, WHAKAPIRAU

Quick links:

St Alban's Church (Anglican), Whakapirau was built in 1896 after a period of community fundraising that enabled it to be opened debt free. The site for the church was formerly part of a block of land made tapu by koiwi from the battle of Marohemo in 1825. The tapu was lifted from the land by the gathering of the koiwi into an ossuary. These bones were subsequently used to fertilise vineyards in the vicinity. The churchyard contains the graves of a number of members of local families, Maori and Pakeha, including several of those directly involved in the erection of the church. The church is built of kauri, supplied from one of the kauri timber mills formerly nearby. Its lofty belfry and prominent hilltop site make it a landmark visible for some distance along the Kaipara harbour. The interior of the church reveals the warmth of the kauri boards to considerable aesthetic effect, and its timber pews and other furniture add to its charm. Brass plaques in the church are dedicated to the memory of the Jackman family who were closely associated with the church in its early years, and to Tyrell de Labrosse, a local farmer who was buried at sea after dying on board a troopship returning from the South African war in 1902.

St Alban's Church (Anglican). View from Oxford Street, Whakapirau. Note prominent belfry | Stuart Park | 24/09/2009 | NZ Historic Places Trust
St Alban's Church (Anglican). Interior view to altar | Stuart Park | 24/09/2009 | NZ Historic Places Trust

462

Kaipara District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as DP 26600 (RT NA687/92), North Auckland Land District and the building known as St Alban's Church (Anglican), Whakapirau thereon, and its fittings and fixtures and the following chattels: limestone baptismal font, altar with figured kauri front panels, brass memorial plaque to South African war casualty Tyrell de Labrosse, brass memorial plaque to W H H Jackman and his wife Edith. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

DP 26600 (RT NA687/92), North Auckland Land District