Church (Presbyterian)

Apotu Road, KAURIHOHORE

Quick links:

The Presbyterian church at Apotu Road, Kaurihohore was built by Scots settlers associated with the migration from Scotland and Nova Scotia to Waipu, which arrived in Northland under the leadership of Reverend Norman McLeod in 1854. Those who settled at Kaurihohore arrived from 1856 onwards. The date of the current church is not certain, but it was probably opened in 1871. It is one of several claimants to the title of the oldest Presbyterian church in Northland that is still in use. It was extended in 1884. The plain and simple form of the church typifies the austere attitude to worship and to church architecture of many Scots Presbyterians. Its interior remains remarkably intact, with the traditional furniture and fittings appropriate to Presbyterian worship. The church continues to play a significant role in the life of the local community, as it has since it was built.

Church (Presbyterian), Kaurihohore. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 07/10/2018 | Shellie Evans
Church (Presbyterian), Kaurihohore. Interior front (left) and rear (right) | Stuart Park | 04/02/2010 | Heritage New Zealand

465

Whangārei District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as DP 24414 Allotment 23B Parish of Whangarei (RT NA639/31), North Auckland Land District and the building known as Church (Presbyterian) thereon, and its fittings and fixtures and the following chattels: pulpit, communion table, pews, World War One Memorial, World War Two Memorial, memorial plaque and memorial gates. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

DP 24414 Pt Allotment 23B Parish of Whangarei (RT NA639/31), North Auckland Land District

Adjacent to Kaurihohore Cemetery and Kaurihohore School