Coromandel Courthouse (Former)

355 Kapanga Road and Allman Drive, COROMANDEL

Quick links:

DESCRIPTION: The Auckland Provincial Council built the Government Building at Coromandel in 1873. It was the administrative centre for the Coromandel goldfield and incorporated a courthouse for the Resident Magistrate and the Mining Warden, together with office accommodation for the District Engineer and other officials. It made redundant an earlier building of 1862 which had been one of the first permanent buildings in wood on the Coromandel goldfield. Declining gold production by 1869 resulted in the withdrawal of government officers from the town then known as Kapanga. However, further gold discoveries in 1868 resulted in the rejuvenation of the town and the re-establishment of government services. Towards the end of the century, the Post office was located in the building and by 1954 Court sittings were no longer being held there. The building then became used as offices for the local authority, which use continues today following the 1989 local government reorganisation.

Coromandel Courthouse (Former). Image courtesy of www.jonynz.com | Jonty Crane | 01/04/2016 | Jonty Crane
Coromandel Courthouse (Former) including WWI Memorial (centre) and Queen Victoria Monument (left) and Coromandel Centennial Year Tablet (right) | Andrew Winter | 07/09/2018 | Heritage New Zealand
Coromandel Courthouse (Former). Building detail and WWI Memorial | Andrew Winter | 07/09/2018 | Heritage New Zealand

Thames-Coromandel District

Lot 3 DPS 45087 (RT SA41A/891), South Auckland Land District