Waihi Courthouse

61 Kenny Street And Haszard Street, Waihi

• Waihi Courthouse.
  • Waihi Courthouse.
  • Waihi Courthouse.

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Secs 1‐2 SO 58615 (CTs SA48B/897, SA51C/75), South Auckland Land District, and the building and structures known as Waihi Courthouse thereon.

Hauraki District

Secs 1‐2 SO 58615 (CTs SA48B/897, SA51C/75), South Auckland Land District

DESCRIPTION:

Waihi had sprung up in the early 'eighties' following the discovery of the Martha Gold Reef in 1878. Until the late 1890s, however, Waihi was little different from other shanty towns. The advent of the cyanide process of gold extraction in 1893 and the establishment of the British Waihi Gold Mining Company brought permanence and prosperity to Waihi. The erection of the courthouse in 1901 was a further indication of this permanence.

Mining matters such as miners' rights and licences were also administered by the Warden's Court from the building. Additions to the courthouse were needed in 1906 to accommodate the Inspector of Mines, Waihi.

During the Waihi Strike of 1912 the Waihi Magistrate's Court came to the nation's attention when prosecutions were brought against 82 striking miners. The strike which commenced in May and lasted for six months was particularly acrimonious. Waihi ultimately became the scene of confrontation between Massey's newly-elected Reform Government and the Federation of Labour. Several members of the "Red Feds" who became involved in the issue of the Waihi Strike were later to achieve prominence as members of the Labour Government elected in 1935.

Although used less intensively than in the days of Waihi's mining boom, the building remains a District Court serving the largely rural community which subsequently grew up around Waihi.

Historical Significance or Value

The Courthouse was a public building of considerable significance to the permanent township developing at Waihi at the turn of the century. The role of the warden's court in the administration of mining matters reinforced the building's importance in a town, the fortunes of which were closely associated with those of the country's largest gold mine. The courthouse was the venue of the trials following the Waihi Miners' Strike of 1912, an event of major significance in New Zealand labour history.

ARCHITECTURAL QUALITY:

Waihi Courthouse is one of the finest extant examples of the wooden public buildings constructed under the direction of John Campbell as Government Architect. The design, which conforms to fairly well defined standards, was once common in New Zealand.

An attractive, domestic-scale building sited on a generous, picturesque section it has recently been restored with care and attention. The interior remains largely in original appearance and condition and the courtroom is a fine example of a turn-of-the-century public space.

TOWNSCAPE/LANDMARK VALUE:

The courthouse is enhanced by its picket fence and garden setting but it does not have significant townscape presence.

Vickerman, Charles

Charles Ranken Vickerman, District Engineer of the Public Works Department.

ARCHITECTURAL DESCRIPTION:

Waihi Courthouse is a single-storey wooden public building with a domestic scale and style. Originally symmetrical about the gabled entrance it has a compatibly designed wing to the east (1906). The building is distinguished by its decoration and attention to detail.

Apart from the entrance gable the building has a hipped-roof with eave brackets and is clad with rusticated weatherboards. The main entrance is through panelled double doors flanked by slender sash windows. On each side are paired sash windows. The gable is faced with decorative timber battens and capped with a finial and cut-timber ornamentation. The main body of the building and the extension have single and paired sash windows. All windows have multi-paned upper lights, bracketed hoods, timber aprons and scriber boards.

The principal feature of the interior is the courtroom, located on the south side of the main block. It has a panelled coved ceiling, tongue-and-groove dado panelling and elegant doors, architraves and courtroom joinery, all in rimu. The foyer, judges rooms and office in the east wing are all similarly finished but the remainder of the building spaces have little or no applied decoration.

1906 - East wing added

1983 - Porch extended and converted into a waiting room

- Witness room converted to public toilet

- Judge's chamber extended and rooms added to rear of building

- Part of east wing opened into general office, and wing extended

1901 -

1906 -
East Wing addition completed.

1983 -
Porch extended and converted into a waiting room. Witness room converted to public toilet. Judge's chamber extended and rooms added to rear of building. Part of east wing opened into general office, and wing extended.

1906 -
Tenders for addition to the east wing called for by CR Vickerman on 11 Jan 1906.

Construction Details

Concrete footings and foundation wall; timber framing with rusticated kauri weatherboards; long run corrugated steel roofing.

D1 - 1900; 1902; 1906-1907.

C2 - 1912-1923

Auckland Weekly News

1 March 1901, p33(5), 21 June 1901, p31(4), 29 August 1901, p8, Photographic Supplement

McAra, 1988

J B McAra, Gold Mining at Waihi 1878-1952, Waihi, 1988

Climie, 1962

N S Climie, (ed) Waihi Borough Council: Diamond Jubilee, 1902-1962, Paeroa, 1962

Olssen, 1988

E Olssen. The Red Feds : Revolutionary Industrial Unionism of the NZ Federation of Labour 1908-1913, Auckland, 1988

S Roche, The Red and the Gold : An Informal Account of the Waihi Strike 1912, Auckland, 1982

Waihi Art Centre & Museum