Waihi Courthouse

61 Kenny Street and Haszard Street, WAIHI

Quick links:

DESCRIPTION: Waihi had sprung up in the early 'eighties' following the discovery of the Martha Gold Reef in 1878. Until the late 1890s, however, Waihi was little different from other shanty towns. The advent of the cyanide process of gold extraction in 1893 and the establishment of the British Waihi Gold Mining Company brought permanence and prosperity to Waihi. The erection of the courthouse in 1901 was a further indication of this permanence. Mining matters such as miners' rights and licences were also administered by the Warden's Court from the building. Additions to the courthouse were needed in 1906 to accommodate the Inspector of Mines, Waihi. During the Waihi Strike of 1912 the Waihi Magistrate's Court came to the nation's attention when prosecutions were brought against 82 striking miners. The strike which commenced in May and lasted for six months was particularly acrimonious. Waihi ultimately became the scene of confrontation between Massey's newly-elected Reform Government and the Federation of Labour. Several members of the "Red Feds" who became involved in the issue of the Waihi Strike were later to achieve prominence as members of the Labour Government elected in 1935. Although used less intensively than in the days of Waihi's mining boom, the building remains a District Court serving the largely rural community which subsequently grew up around Waihi.

Waihi Courthouse. CC Licence 3.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Ulrich Lange, Bochum, Germany | 29/01/2017 | Ulrich Lange - Wikimedia Commons
Waihi Courthouse | Matt Felgate | 16/03/2009 | Heritage New Zealand

4685

Hauraki District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Secs 1‐2 SO 58615 (RTs SA48B/897, SA51C/75), South Auckland Land District, and the building and structures known as Waihi Courthouse thereon.

Secs 1‐2 SO 58615 (RTs SA48B/897, SA51C/75), South Auckland Land District