Thomson Residence (Former)

692 Cumberland Street, Dunedin North, DUNEDIN

Quick links:

This modest English cottage-style concrete house was built in 1914 by Dunedin builders Coopers Ltd using Annand’s patented Ora Tonu construction system, a local response to cheaper housing and use of new construction techniques. The use of concrete is unusual and represents an innovative use of reinforced concrete construction. The house, built for draper Hubert Parry Thomson (1885-1962), is largely hidden by greenery and obscured by University of Otago buildings. It has architectural, historical and technological significance, and is a significant surviving example of the reinforced hollow wall concrete building system. Yorkshire-born Thomson learnt the draper’s trade in London. He came to Dunedin in 1907, marrying Violet Scanlon in 1909, and they moved into their new house in 1914. Plans held by Dunedin City Council show a one-and-a-half storey, two-bedroom dwelling to be erected for ‘P. Thompson’ – possibly Mr Thomson went by his second name, Parry – and erected by Coopers, Ltd. Coopers, Ltd was a family firm made up of Ashley Cooper and his two brothers under the direction of their father. The company prepared plans, specifications and quotations for building projects from 1914-1916. Cooper went on to build on his own behalf and established a joinery factory in the 1920s. Coopers, Ltd designed the house in English cottage style, with Arts and Crafts detailing and a roughcast exterior. The two upstairs bedrooms and downstairs kitchen, living, and dining rooms each had their own fireplaces. A bathroom and washhouse were located downstairs. The interior is notable for its timber joinery and tiled fireplaces. Thomson became a commercial traveller (travelling salesman). He was also one of Dunedin’s ‘best-known cricket personalities’, as a player and as an umpire of test matches. He was active in the community, being a member of the Amenities Society and the Domain Board at Karitane. Hubert Thomson lived in the house until his death in 1963. Violet Thomson continued to live in the house until her death in 1977, at the age of 92. In later years, the house was a rental property. In 2016, the now vacant house is owned and surrounded by University of Otago buildings.

Thomson Residence (Former), Dunedin. Plan provided courtesy of Dundein City Council Archives. Dunedin City Council Building Permit 2940, Year 1914 | Dunedin City Council Archives
Thomson Residence (Former), Dunedin | Amanda Mulligan | 31/10/2014 | Heritage New Zealand
Thomson Residence (Former), Dunedin. November 1994 | Bruce Hall | Heritage New Zealand

4696

Extent of List Entry

The extent includes the land described as Pt Sec 49 Blk XXIX Town of Dunedin (RT OT293/93), Otago Land District, and the building known as Thomson Residence (Former) thereon. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Pt Sec 49 Blk XXIX Town of Dunedin (RT OT293/93), Otago Land District

Location Description

The house is located within the University of Otago campus boundary and is surrounded by university buildings.