Dominion Observatory

Rawhiti Terrace, Kelburn, WELLINGTON

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. This report includes the text from the original Building Classification Committee report considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. The building was erected as the observatory for the Government Time Service. The Time Service itself had been erected in 1868 when a standard time was established for all New Zealand. The first observatory was located in Bolton Street cemetery reserve and the new building erected on the present site at the behest of Sir James Hector after whom it is named. Hector who was Director of the Time Service 1869 - 1903 is known as the 'Father' of New Zealand science. During his career he had been Director of the Colonial Museum, Colonial Laboratory, Colonial Botanic Gardens and Metrological Survey as well as the Colonial Observatory. Below the building lies the remains of an old defence fortification known as the Garden Battery. The battery was one of a number constructed at the time of the Russian scare of 1884-86. Since the 1920s the building has been used as the centre for recording seismological activities, a very important function in an earthquake prone country. The Dominion Observatory building forms part of a precinct along with the Carter Observatory (built 1940), Thomas King Observatory, Gardens Battery and an old Scout Hall which is thought to have been used as a barracks for gunners manning the batterys. The precinct is visually interesting. It is set adjacent to the Botanic Gardens, on reserve land, and is surrounded by attractive lawns and trees. The small low lying buildings blend in well with their setting and their appearance is enhanced. In addition to its attractive surrounds, the precinct is also notable for its commanding position, offering superb views overlooking the central city and harbour. The building originally consisted of a transit room, an octagonal clock room and an office above it, forming the tower. The office wing consisting of four offices was added to the western side of the building in 1926. A dignified Edwardian design with English Baroque exterior detailing and prominent wide tower with cap. A good example of the smaller type of building designed for a specific purpose by the Government Architect.

Dominion Observatory, Wellington. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Paul Le Roy – Minicooperd | 20/02/2016 | Paul Le Roy
Dominion Observatory, Wellington. Reference Number: 1/2-055883-F Meteorological Enclosure, and Dominion Observatory on the Observatory Reserve, Botanic Garden, Kelburn, Wellington. Woman at bottom left unidentified | Unknown | 10/08/1945 | National Library of New Zealand

Sec 1223 Town of Wellington (NZ Gazette 1998, p.68)