Spinks Cottage

129 Dixon Street, WELLINGTON

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. This report includes the text from the original Building Classification Committee report considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. The cottage was built for William Spinks, an early Wellington storekeeper, and from 1862 the first Wharfinger (Wharf Manager) of Queen's Wharf. The cottage has strong links with the early history of education in Wellington. For many years part of the house was used by Mr Spinks daughter as a school for young ladies. The school closed in 1879 and in 1884 the cottage was bought by St John's Presbyterian Church. The cottage had been owned by the church for 102 years. Typical, though large, cottage of the 1860s rare in Wellington now and in remarkable original condition. One of the oldest surviving examples of early domestic architecture in the city. Spinks Cottage forms an integral part of a precinct of historic wooden buildings with the church and church hall.

Spinks Cottage | Anika Klee | 09/02/2009 | NZ Historic Places Trust

Pt Lot 1 DP 72762 - Spinks Cottage