Stuart Street Terrace Houses

199-223 Stuart Street And 118-120 Moray Place, Dunedin

• Stuart Street Terrace Houses.
  • .

Lot 1-3 DP 6009 and Pt Lot 4 DP 6009 (CTs OT323/88, OT11B/1069), Otago Land District

DESCRIPTION:

The freehold of the block was acquired in 1877 by Sir Edward Chetham Strode, the father of Alfred R.C. Strode, Dunedin's first resident magistrate. After the former's death in 1886, his widow held the land until 1922.

There were probably houses on this land from the early 1860s. From this time many leases were registered until a 99 year lease was granted to Daniel Haynes in 1886, backdated to 1874. In 1901 Haynes built the houses that stand there today. They originally held seven dwellings and two sets of doctor's rooms. The first inhabitants included a dentist, a music teacher, a surgeon and a music dealer.

The lease, and freehold, were acquired by Riccarton horse trainer John William McCombe by 1922. A succession of landlords have since held the property with the present owner buying the terrace in 1980. The houses have been restored and refurbished using period joinery and furnishings.

Assessment criteriaopen/close

These houses provide an interesting comment on the high density living conditions acceptable to the middle income earners of late nineteenth century New Zealand. They also show that the role of the Victorian speculative builder was as well established here as it was in London, Melbourne or Sydney during the same period.

ARCHITECTURAL QUALITY:

Terrace housing is rare in New Zealand and this is a well preserved example. By modern standards the houses are very small and yet they were obviously designed for people of some wealth. There is considerable attention to decorative Classical detail exhibiting economic well being and stability.

The free use of Classical motifs is reminiscent of the Rennaisance during which the close relationship between neighbouring buildings often led to the illusion of a continuous street facade. This group of terrace houses offers a considerable contrast to the often disjointed streetscapes found in urban New Zealand. The rarity of the design reinforces the uniquely Victorian character of Dunedin City architecture.

TOWNSCAPE/LANDMARK VALUE:

This corner site complex has considerable streetscape prominence. It also overlooks the grounds of St Paul's Cathedral and is sited close to several other green areas of central Dunedin.

Salmond, James Louis

James Louis Salmond (1868-1950) was born in North Shields, England. He was educated at Otago Boys' High School and began his career articled to Robert Arthur Lawson (1833-1902). Salmond initially practised on his own account but later rejoined Lawson in partnership. Salmond took over the practice when Lawson died in 1902.

Salmond was the architect of over 20 churches in Otago including the Presbyterian churches at Roslyn, Kaikorai, North Dunedin and the Wesleyan church at Mornington. He designed many private residences including Watson Shennan's house at 367 High Street, as well as those at 114 Cargill Street and 14 Pitt Street, all in Dunedin.

Salmond was president of the Otago Art Society, and also served a term as president of the New Zealand Institute of Architects.

His son Arthur joined the firm having studied in London and his grandson John continues to work in the firm today. It is now known as Salmond Anderson Architects.

The integrity of the Classically detailed terrace design.

The stepped form on the street slope.