Hulme's Court

52 Tennyson Street, DUNEDIN

Quick links:

Hulme’s Court, located at 52 Tennyson Street Dunedin, is an aesthetic, architectural and historic gem dating to 1860. A turreted addition designed in 1863 by noted architect David Ross, created a somewhat piecemeal residence which still exudes elegance and refinement. For over 35 years it was not only a residence but a doctor’s surgery, figuratively and literally. It then became associated with the Italian maestro, Rafaello Squarise, who inspired the development of classical and modern music in Dunedin. Dr Edward Hulme trained in England and Europe, and was an experienced medical professional by the time he immigrated to Dunedin in 1856. As Provincial Surgeon at the Dunedin Hospital, the gold rush saw Hulme transformed into what has been described as New Zealand’s first full-time health administrator. By March 1860 he had built the very first part of Hulme’s Court. Enlarged by May 1861, it gained a David Ross designed addition in 1863. It was Ross’ first residential design in New Zealand. The design included a surgery where Hulme conducted his private practice including surgical procedures. Given the conditions in the hospital at the time, a private residence could be no less hygienic. After Hulme’s death, the combined house and surgery were leased to a succession of doctors. In 1896 the residence was first referred to as Hulme’s Court and it became boarding accommodation. For the next ten years the boarding house was run as a female-owned private business. In 1913 Hulme’s Court was purchased by Signor Rafaello Squarise, an Italian maestro invited to Dunedin in 1889 by the New Zealand and South Seas Exhibition Committee. His ‘performing abilities were instantly recognised by the public, and his willingness to participate in every kind of music-making made him popular’. Championing both classical and modern styles of music in the city and beyond, Squarise became a popular music teacher and the former surgery became a teaching space. In 1924 Squarise divided the home into two flats, employing E. H Walden to make several alterations. The next owners continued to use the home as two flats, and over the next twenty-five years more of the interior was enclosed to reinforce this separation. In 1980 a new owner restored Hulme’s Court into one home, reopening closed spaces, and returning rooms to their original function. It remained a family home until 1999 when a new owner undertook several alterations to create a bed and breakfast. Yet, almost 160 years after it was built, the residence still bears the name of the physician who lived and worked there – Hulme’s Court.

Hulme's Court, Dunedin. CC BY-ND 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | denisbin | 15/10/2016 | denisbin
Hulme's Court, Dunedin | Heather Bauchop | 07/03/2018 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Hulme's Court, Dunedin. Building detail | Norman Wood

4711

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 4 DP 1853 (RT OT146/22), Otago Land District and the building known as Hulme’s Court thereon. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Lot 4 DP 1853 (RT OT146/22), Otago Land District