Baptist Sunday School Building

63 Hanover St, Dunedin

• Baptist Sunday School Building. Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org.
  • Baptist Sunday School Building.

Pt Sec11 Blk 21 Town of Dunedin

Roach, Edmund M.

Edmund Roach was born in Islington, London, serving an apprenticeship as a builder in London. He sailed for Melbourne in 1853, making for the Bendigo goldfields, and later Geelong, where he worked as a joiner and stonemason. After relocating to Ballarat, he followed the gold rushes to Otago. He arrived in Dunedin in 1861 and was engaged by Robert Fenwick. After a period on the goldfields, he returned to Dunedin. He worked on the construction of the General Post Office with George Cornwall, before going into partnership with Peter Walker and others. Other contracts included the erection of the rector’s house at Otago Boys’ High School, additions to the school and the quarantine station on Ripapa Island in Lyttelton Harbour. He became Inspector of Works to the Otago Provincial Government before joining the practice of architect David Ross. Roach’s most familiar designs are the Baptist halls in Hanover Street (List entry 4719, Category 2) and Primitive Methodist Church buildings (built in two stages) in Dundas Street (List Entry No. 3367, Category 1).

Source: List entry report for Mornington Presbyterian Church (Former), DUNEDIN, List No. 9099, 18 Oct 2017.