Melrose

384 Highgate, Roslyn, DUNEDIN

Quick links:

Melrose, a grand residence probably designed by Dunedin architect John McGregor for lawyer Arthur Nation around 1876, was Nation’s downfall, and has been the pride of later owners. Melrose stands as a reminder of the quality of gentlemen’s residences in the 1870s (and their cost!) and has historical aesthetic and architectural significance. This house was most likely built for Dunedin solicitor Arthur Tulloch Nation. Architect John McGregor advertised for tenders for the erection of a ‘Brick Cottage’ for Nation in the suburb of Melrose in October 1876. Melrose was a private subdivision in what is now known as the suburb of Roslyn. Nation appears to have built more than a cottage – when his three-quarter acre property was offered for sale in 1879 it was described as ‘ a substantially-built and well-finished brick house’ containing on the ground floor a drawing room, a dining room of the same dimensions, and a large breakfast room, kitchen, scullery, wash-house and lavatory etc. On the first floor were two large bedrooms, one smaller bedroom, as well as a bathroom, dressing room and servants’ bedrooms. The house was ‘faithfully built, and fitted with electric bells and every other convenience.’ The property was ‘delightfully situated, commanding a magnificent view of the ocean and the bay.’ The property had garden, orchard and shrubbery. Arthur Nation (c.1852-1927), a young lawyer and partner in a prominent legal firm with James Macassey and Charles Kettle, may have spent too much money on his house. According to Michael Cullen’s history of the Otago District Law Society, Nation had the ignominious fortune to be the first lawyer disbarred by the society. Nation, a founding member of the society and one of those responsible for drafting its rules, crippled by debt, misappropriated client funds. Despite appeals from his mother (a friend of the Macassey family) and his well-known father-in-law Henry Hanson Turton, Nation’s legal career was over. He sold the chattels to the house and then, forced by the mortgage holder Archibald Hill Jack, to put the house on the market. When it did not sell, Jack leased the property to Edward Mears and other tenants. It is around this time that the house begins to be referred to as ‘Melrose.’ The property was advertised for sale again in 1893 – ‘a substantially-built two-storey brick and cement residence’ with 10 rooms and modern conveniences. In 1893, the property was finally sold to Dunedin dentist Benjamin Throp. Benjamin Throp (1845-1933) was a well-known Dunedin dentist. Born in Yorkshire, he moved to New Zealand in the wake of the gold rushes. He was practising by the late 1860s. Throp pioneered the use of nitrous oxide for pain relief. He was appointed on the first Dental Board of Examiners for the University of New Zealand in the 1880s. Throp owned the property till his death. Stuart Falconer bought Melrose after Throp’s death, subdividing the land and converting the substantial home into three flats. Lois Galer, writing about Melrose when later occupants the Griffins, owned the property, records that the house was notable for its original features including hand-painted ceilings, timber joinery and stained glass. Later occupants returned the house to its original layout. In 2016, the house remains a private home.

Melrose, Dunedin. Image included in Field Record Form Collection | Lois Galer | 01/05/1987 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga

4723

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lots 1-2 DP 4979 (RT OT359/12), Otago Land District, and the house known as Melrose, thereon.

Lots 1-2 DP 4979 (RT OT359/12), Otago Land District