Equitable Insurance Association Building (Former)

45-45B Queens Gardens and 6 Vogel Street, DUNEDIN

Quick links:

DESCRIPTION: The section on which the building stands is part of the large Otago Harbour Board reclamation of the 1880s running across the commercial front of Dunedin from Queen's Gardens to the Oval. The land is still in Harbour Board leasehold. The first lessee of the land was the Equitable Insurance Association of New Zealand (established 1884) who took out a lease for 21 years in March 1885. The lease was transferred in 1894 to the Providential and Industrial Insurance Company of New Zealand (established 1889), which was taken over by the Provident Life Assurance Company (established 1904). At some stage this company named the building Phoenix House after they became part of the Phoenix Group of insurance companies. Their head office was in this building, with branches throughout New Zealand and in Sydney and Brisbane. In 1969 they moved to new premises in Stuart Street. Since then the building has been leased to a variety of tenants including Ritchies Transport Holdings who had the charter for the airport bus run and renamed the building Airport House.

Equitable Insurance Association Building (Former) | Derek Smith | NZ Historic Places Trust
| Derek Smith | NZ Historic Places Trust

4751

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Sec 13 Blk LV Town of Dunedin (RT OT37657), Otago Land District, and the building known the Equitable Insurance Association Building (Former) thereon, and its fittings and fixtures.

Sec 13 Blk LV Town of Dunedin (RT OT37657), Otago Land District