Scott Building - Otago Medical School

260-266 Great King Street, Dunedin

Quick links:

The new medical school building on Great King Street was completed in 1917 and signalled the initiation of Dean Lindo Ferguson’s grand plans for the Otago Medical School, the first Medical School in New Zealand. This building was the first to be built beyond the boundaries of the main campus; a move further emphasised by a change in architectural style. The Neo-Classical design by Mason and Wales was a bold departure from the Neo-Gothic campus several blocks to north, and crucially was sited opposite Dunedin Hospital. The first of the three buildings specially constructed for the Medical School on Great King Street, and what became known as the Scott Building, was built for the departments of Pathology and Bacteriology. This place is of architectural, historic and social significance. Prof John Halliday Scott (1851-1914) arrived at the University in 1877 where he taught anatomy and physiology at the first University building on Princes Street. When he arrived the medical school did not yet exist, there were five students and he was the sole staff member responsible for all teaching and administration. In March 1883 the University Council applied to the senate of the University of New Zealand for recognition of the University of Otago as a Medical School, which was granted. The medical school was originally sited in the Geology Block (List No.4765) by 1913 the school had 140 students, and despite several additions, the building was no longer adequate. A government grant of £10,000 ($1,562,389) was obtained for further extentions to the medical school on the university campus and after some opposition it was decided to construct a new building closer to the hospital. Scott died in 1914 and Sir Lindo Ferguson (1858-1948) then became Dean. The idea of having a new building for Pathology and Bacteriology near the hospital was posited by the sub-dean, Professor Sydney Champtaloup (1880-1921). His brochure targeting citizens was published in 1914 and raised £10,000 ($1,562,388). After visiting overseas universities he drew up specifications for the new building estimated at £13,000 ($2,031,105). The site was purchased from the Otago Hospital Board for £1,050 ($153,021). Mason and Wales won the commission for the design of the Scott Building. Problems later occurred with the discovery of springs when digging the foundations which cost an additional £1,000 ($145,735). The final cost of the building was £20,000 ($2,914,694). The Scott building marked the initiation of Dean Lindo Ferguson’s expansive masterplan for the Otago Medical School. The Scott is a three storey rectangular brick building with Ōamaru stone facings in a classical style. It displays three orders of fenestration with interesting drip molds on the some of the architraves of the second storey. The windows are steel framed. The projecting central portion of the the facade is surmounted by a dentilled pediment containing the University crest. Ionic capitals topping brick pilasters run beween the second and third floors either side of a central block of windows. Pilasters also feature on the corners of the projection. A dentilled cornice is topped by a brick parapet. The ground floor originally consisted of lecture rooms, student rooms, offices and a museum; the first floor held the Department of Pathology and library, the Professors office and lab, and the Materia Medica Museum; the second floor was mostly for Bacteriology and had a number of laborartories, private rooms, kitchen and preparatory spaces and store rooms. The flat roof held the animal houses and in the basement were storerooms and a darkroom. The oak internal entrance doors frame stained glass featuring the University crest and other decorative elements. There are elaborate decorative plaster ceilings showing Art Deco influence and decorative architraves, some archways retain decorative brackets. A hanging concrete staircase with steel and wood balustrade and decorative newal posts connects the floors and a large stained glass window in stairwell at the southern end of the building. The Scott Building was the first University building to be built away from the central campus and is an important feature in the streetscape. Its proximity to the hospital was crucial to functioning of the medical curriculum and interactions with the hospital. Dean Lindo Ferguson’s Master Plan for the Otago Medical School eventuated in the building of the Hercus (1948), Scott (1917), Lindo Ferguson (1927), Sayers (1972) and Wellcome buildings (1963). This block is testiment to the imagination, vision and tenacity of Lindo Ferguson. The Scott Building continues to be an integral part of a working medical school and teaching and research space within the Division of Health Sciences at the University of Otago.

Scott Building - Otago Medical School | Robin Sheat | 14/05/2006 | Wikimedia Commons
Scott Building - Otago Medical School | Chris Horwell | 04/02/2014 | Heritage New Zealand

4790

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Pt Sec 19 and Sec 18 Blk XXIII Town of Dunedin (RT OT177/177), Otago Land District and the building known as the Scott Building – Otago Medical School, thereon. Refer to the extent map tabled at the Heritage List/ Rārangi Kōrero Committee meeting on 30 July 2020.

Pt Sec 19 and Sec 18 Blk XXIII Town of Dunedin (RT OT177/177), Otago Land District