The Cottage

100 State Highway 2, Te Aute College, PUKEHOU

Quick links:

'The Cottage', situated in the grounds of Te Aute College, Pukehou, was once the residence of Allen Williams, the nephew of one of the driving forces behind the establishment of Te Aute College, Samuel Williams. It was part of a larger settlement of houses that once existed to accommodate various members of the Williams family and others who worked on Te Aute College land during Samuel Williams' time at the College (1854-1907). Samuel Williams came to Pukehou in 1854 after Governor Grey, impressed with Samuel's work setting up schools in Otaki, asked him to found a school in the Hawke's Bay. Samuel faced difficulty keeping the school afloat financially in its initial years and due to these problems, and a devastating fire, it was closed in 1859. From this time Samuel focused his attention on breaking in the school's endowment lands, which had been gifted by the Crown and local Maori. Samuel's management of the endowment lands, while eventually acknowledged as being in the best interests of the school, would be the subject of criticism and a number of high-level inquiries including a 1906 Royal Commission. The school, now supported by income from the endowment lands, reopened in 1872. It was only after this time that Samuel felt free to provide for his extended family at Pukehou. He purchased and leased additional land, including an area that would become known as Te Aute Estate. Allen Williams was appointed as manager to Te Aute Estate, and assisted Samuel in draining Roto-a-tara lake and surrounding swamp, which made up the large portion of the estate. 'The Cottage' constructed for Allen Williams and his family, was within walking distance of Samuel's home, known then as 'the House'. Edward Marsh Williams, Samuel's brother and Allen Williams' father came, on Samuel's suggestion, to settle in Pukehou in the 1880s. His house, 'Roxton' was also located within walking distance of 'the House' and 'the Cottage'. Many William's family descendants were born, grew up or died in the area as such the site of the three houses was subject to a number of significant events in the William's family's lives. Allen Williams lived in 'the Cottage' until his death in 1945, at which time it was donated to the Te Aute College Trust Board. It was subsequently used by the College as housing for a number of College Principals, dormitory accommodation and later accommodation for school and teaching staff. 'The Cottage' encountered some changes to its construction during Allen William's time there (1875-1945), with his daughter noting that at some point it was extended into a bungalow. It was also partitioned some time during its time as staff accommodation. In recent years Te Aute Trust Board Incorporated has been considering options for the building, including its demolition or relocation. Today 'the Cottage', has largely been abandoned, and at risk of demolition from neglect but with conservation work it could be retrievable. 'The Cottage' is of special significance as the last remaining house on Te Aute College land associated with the Williams family settlement. Samuel Williams' home, 'the House', was demolished on the death of his daughter Lydia in 1938. 'The Cottage' and the area where it is situated tell of Samuel Williams' involvement with Te Aute College, including the establishment of the school, his work to develop the school's endowment lands, and the reopening of the school in 1872. In its own right 'the Cottage' also tells of Samuel's attempt to provide for his extended family at Te Aute, and the efforts of other Williams family members to break in the surrounding land owned or leased by Samuel. While the Chapel at Te Aute College was built during Samuel Williams' lifetime as a memorial to him 'the Cottage' is the only remaining building within College lands that tells of the wider Williams settlement and activities at Pukehou. It is also largely unchanged since Allen Williams occupied the property, while the Chapel has undergone substantial modification. 'The Cottage' is significant for what it tells of the Williams' family's benevolence, benevolence taught to Samuel by his parents - that manifested itself in Te Aute College, his generosity to his extended family and local community, benevolence that he ensured continued after his death by establishing the Henry and William Williams Memorial Trust Fund.

The Cottage | Alison Dangerfield | 17/11/2006 | NZ Historic Places Trust

4846

Central Hawke's Bay District

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes the land comprised in Lot 28 and Pt Lot 29 DP 4416 (RT HBJ3/693), Hawkes Bay Land District, The Cottage and its fittings and fixtures thereon and garden. Registration excludes other structures on the land.

Lot 28 and Pt Lot 29 DP 4416 (RT HBJ3/693), Hawkes Bay Land District

Location Description

'The Cottage' is located to the southwest of the Te Aute College, some several hundred metres off the college entrance drive. The house is approached by a driveway through trees and is set in a small valley with other (inhabited) houses of more recent origin.