Osler's Building

114 Marine Parade, WAIROA

Quick links:

Built incrementally, the majority of the Osler’s Building in Wairoa was constructed circa 1925 following a fire which destroyed much of its early premises. Associated with a longstanding local family and popular bakery business, the early history of the Osler’s Building demonstrates the historic perils of business ownership in Wairoa, especially in relation to fire and major earthquakes. A characteristic commercial building of its time, the Osler’s Building is an important contributor to the Marine Parade streetscape. James and Alice Osler started their Wairoa bakery and catering business in the early years of the twentieth century. From small beginnings this well-regarded couple grew the bakery into ‘one of the largest businesses in Hawke’s Bay’, despite several major setbacks. Central Wairoa business premises appear to have been particularly susceptible to fires in the early twentieth century. A fire in early February 1925, described as ‘the most disastrous…in the history of Wairoa’, started in the Osler’s tearoom and affected the rest of its commercial block. Two buildings on the Osler property were destroyed, but the brick bakery survived. The facilities appear to have been quickly rebuilt in brick and included a large single storey shop, associated ovens and other utility buildings. The main building’s second storey appears to have been added circa 1928. Several destructive earthquakes also impacted Wairoa, including the 1931 Hawke’s Bay earthquake, followed by one in September 1932 which was reportedly more severe and damaging. In the 1931 event the upper level façade of the building’s western wall fell onto its neighbour and there was further damage (not structural) in 1932. One of the storehouses also collapsed and an oven was ‘badly damaged’. The rebuilding or repairs resulting from these earthquakes appear to have been completed, again, relatively quickly. JM Osler captured the carnival excitement later that year with a photograph showing the building’s balcony packed with people watching a parade to celebrate the completion of the new town bridge. In 1942 the extent of the property’s buildings included the Osler’s Building’s Marine Parade shop and two storey gabled western section, as well as the building towards the back of the section with the double-gabled roof which is hipped at the west end. By 1962 an eastern extension to the shop building had been constructed, as had a western boundary infill building. The small courtyard had also been infilled and the front balcony partially enclosed by the time the Osler’s Building was added to the New Zealand Heritage List in 1986. As well as being a prominent building in its streetscape, the Osler’s Building’s bakery has won many awards for its pies, including Best Bakery of the Year in 2001. This was followed by the best mince and cheese pie and supreme award at the national pie awards, the Bakers Supreme Pie Awards, in 2002. The bakery has long been a well-regarded local business and stop for hungry travellers. The Osler’s Building continues (2019) to be owned by the Osler family members.

Osler’s Building, Wairoa | Alison Dangerfield | 20/03/2009 | Heritage New Zealand

4854

Wairoa District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Legal Road, part of the land described as Lot 3 DP 21920 and Sec 409 SO 9438 (RT HBP1/20), the land described as Lot 1 DP 4498 (RT HBA4/574), Hawkes Bay Land District, and the building known as Osler’s Building thereon. The extent includes the building’s verandah and balcony. The extent does not include the southern lean-to addition. Refer to the extent map tabled at the Board meeting on 27 June 2019.

Legal description

Legal Road, Lot 3 DP 21920 and Sec 409 SO 9438 (RT HBP1/20) and Lot 1 DP 4498 (RT HBA4/574), Hawkes Bay Land District