Ōamaru Harbour Breakwater and Macandrew Wharf

Waterfront Road, OAMARU

Quick links:

Ōamaru Harbour Breakwater and Macandrew Wharf, designed by engineer John McGregor, were constructed to provide protection and safe berthing on the exposed North Otago coast, and have special historic, archaeological and technological significance. These structures made possible the port facilities that allowed Ōamaru’s continued economic prominence in the nineteenth century and the creation of this outstanding Victorian and Edwardian town and harbourscape. In the nineteenth century, Ōamaru’s coast became notorious for the number of wrecks close to shore. It became obvious that a breakwater was vital if safe anchorage was to be provided. Work began on building the breakwater in April 1871 - a 1,200 foot (370 metre) breakwater, and a tramway running from the landing place at the southwest corner of the bay to the breakwater site at the foot of the cape. The contract was awarded to Walkem and Peyman. Construction of the tramway was completed by June 1872. The first stone of the breakwater was laid on 10 September 1872. Concrete blocks manoeuvred into position by what was said at the time to be the world's largest crane serving as a template for future cranes and linking the breakwater project to the significant nineteenth century history of port harbour and crane technology. Work on the breakwater progressed only slowly – by 1874 only 300ft (around 91.5 metres) was complete. By 1878 the breakwater reached 940ft (287 metres) in length and was finally completed by December 1884, at a length of 1,850ft (564 metres). The Harbour Board decided to build a wharf to lie on the inside of the breakwater. The Dock Trust approved the plans in April 1874. The wharf was constructed of solid concrete and to measure 150ft by 20ft (46 metres by 6 metres). Walkem and Peyman were again the successful tenderers. The wharf was named Macandrew (after James Macandrew, the second Superintendent of Otago) and opened 5 May 1875. The total length of the wharf was 330 ft (just over 100 metres). It was traversed by two 30 ton travelling cranes and was used by steamers and coastal sailing vessels. The subsequent history of the breakwater is characterised by stories of damage and repair. A storm in 1886 created a large gap near the end of the breakwater. The government advanced the Harbour Board money to affect the repairs, and work began on these in 1888. In the 1930s the breakwater was again under threat. Blasting began at the quarry in November 1932 to provide rocks to repair it and the Harbour Board used unemployed labour, subsidised under the Unemployment Board’s No. 5 Scheme, to lay new railway tracks along the breakwater to haul heavy rocks out and dump them on the seaward side to form a protective apron seven feet (2 metres) high and several chains long. In total, 7,550 tons of rock was placed alongside the breakwater. In 1936, the construction of the Ramsay Extension began, but was not completed until 1944. In the mid-1950s the extension was abandoned and eventually broke up. A report from harbour engineer M. Treuville, recommended that 25-ton tetrapods be used to protect the breakwater, and these were positioned in 1956. The breakwater was breached again in 1977 and the breach repaired by placing large rocks on the seaward side and filling the cavity with bitumen. In 2017, the Macandrew Wharf and Breakwater remain significant elements in Ōamaru’s historic harbour.

Oamaru Harbour Breakwater and Macandrew Wharf | Sarah Gallagher | 15/10/2021 | Heritage New Zealand
Oamaru Harbour Breakwater and Macandrew Wharf. Looking back to Cape Wanbrow from the end of the breakwater. Macandrew Wharf runs down the right side of the breakwater | Heather Bauchop | 17/05/2017 | Heritage New Zealand
Oamaru Harbour Breakwater and Macandrew Wharf. c.1880s. View of the breakwater extending into the Oamaru harbour. Ref: 1/2-C-22767-F. Alexander Turnbull Library, Wellington, New Zealand. /records/23010554 | Burton Brothers (Dunedin N.Z.) | No Known Copyright Restrictions

4882

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Lot 13 DP 487054 (RT 798287) and part of the land described as Lot 1 DP 421926, Otago Land District, and the structures known as Oamaru Harbour Breakwater and Macandrew Wharf thereon. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).