St Luke's Anglican Church (Former)

State Highway 6 (Wakefield-Kohatu), FOXHILL

Quick links:

Construction of St Luke's Church, Foxhill, was completed in 1881. It was built on land originally awarded to the New Zealand Company in 1845 after mediation by William Spain. The establishment of the church owed much to Julius Vogel's ambitious public works programme that included the first stage of the proposed railway linking Nelson with the West Coast. Parliament approved the 30 km track from Nelson to Foxhill in 1871. The opening of the rail in 1876 boosted Foxhill's already growing population as the township became the gateway to the south. By the time of the 1881 census the population had swelled to its peak of 231. The growing population meant pressure for amenities in addition to the school which had opened in 1861. The school was the venue for occasional religious services and in 1879 a committee was formed to establish a church in the township. A member of the committee was Andrew Burn Suter (1830-1985), an Englishman who was appointed Bishop of Nelson in 1866. Suter was at the forefront of a major expansion of Anglican church activity. He helped deal with a shortage of clergy by bringing six out from England and helping establish training facilities. He travelled annually throughout the Nelson diocese and encouraged the building of churches, over 30 of which opened during his time in office. Suter had a wide range of interests and 'became regarded as perhaps Nelson's most influential citizen by the later 1870s'. He was a strong advocate for the Nelson railway. In September 1879 Suter purchased a half acre of land from John Arnold for £20 and donated it for the church site. Building commenced in 1880, assisted by the donation of timber from nearby mills. After its consecration the Nelson Evening Mail reported that the church 'is erected from a drawing made by Mr Scott from a sketch design by the Bishop'. It seems plausible that Suter did indeed provide a sketch for the church, as his father was an architect and he had a strong interest in art. One of Scott's architectural drawings for St Luke's is held by the Nelson Provincial Museum, and was only linked to St Luke's during recent research. The work was carried out by Freeman Brothers of Port Nelson, who put in the lowest tender of £84. However the company submitted invoices for an additional £49 of expenses and work by others was also invoiced for. The total cost of the building was cited by one historian as £170. Among those who were paid for their contribution was James Rutherford, father of Ernest, who had a contract supplying timber for railway sleepers for the extension of the railway to Belgrove and who presumably supplied some timber for the church. The Rutherfords lived directly opposite St Luke's but attended the Wesleyan Chapel. Ernest attended Foxhill school next door to the church. The family left Foxhill in 1883 and most of their former house was demolished in 1968. The completed church was 40 by 18 metric feet. Roofing shingles were supplied by Brown and Nicholls, 200 of which were donated. The Nelson Evening Mail recorded that 'the fittings, which were much admired, are by Mr Fleming, cabinet maker, Nelson, and the seats by Mr H. Baigent, Wakefield'. Henry Baigent ran one of the Nelson district's largest sawmilling businesses which he took over from his father Edward. Edward had supplied timber for and helped build St Paul's church in Wakefield and had contributed to other churches in the district, so the pews were presumably donated to St Luke's. The Baigents were extensively involved in Nelson politics. A large party, including Suter and other prominent Nelson clergy, came out to Foxhill by rail on Wednesday 23 March 1881 for the consecration of St Luke's. In fact the last stage of the journey required two miles of road travel as Foxhill station was still on the other side of the Wai-iti River. The rail link to Belgrave was completed later that year in July, after which a new Foxhill station opened nearer St Luke's and the old Foxill Station was renamed Wai-iti. After the consecration service the party lunched at Gaukroger's Hotel, a building constructed in 1868 which burnt down in 1907. Its replacement still survives. A further service was held in the afternoon and another in the evening, which was full to overflowing. The seating in St Lukes was upgraded in 1892. In 1896 the roofing shingles were replaced with corrugated iron and in 1897 a Mr Neilson donated a pair of church gates. In 1920 a memorial to ten Foxhill soldiers who died in the First World War was erected on one of the church walls. To celebrate the 50th jubilee of St Luke's in 1931 the congregation purchased a brass cross, vases and bible stand which remained in the church until its deconsecration in 2005. When demolition of the old Nelson Cathedral began in 1932 the cathedral lectern was given to St Luke's. A title for the church was eventually issued in 1932, then a new title issued in 1937 after the land was resurveyed. In the mid-1930s the vestry was extended, the church painted and damaged glass in the chancel window was replaced. Sunday school classes were held in the extended vestry. The church was lit by lanterns for many years, and then by acetylene gas, with services being held in the afternoon. The local Mother's Union, founded in 1947, donated hot points when electricity was finally connected. Some repairs to the church were carried out in 1963 (these are not detailed in any records) but by the 1970s it was in need of major maintenance work. Rain penetrating the leadlight windows had rotted sills and main uprights. Repairs were required to take out the north wall, replace rotten studs and joists and install tanalised timber and boarding. A Wakefield builder estimated the cost at $625 for timber alone. A request to the Diocese of Nelson for financial aid was met with an offer of a loan over five years. However, once women parishioners formed a fundraising committee, Keith Anderson agreed to donate the timber, which was milled at no cost by E. Snout at Granger Bros mill. Fundraising was further supplemented by an anonymous bequest of $800 for maintenance of the church. A year was required for the timber to season and the renovations were completed in 1975. They included placing an external pane over the leadlight windows to prevent further leaks. Further donations in 1976 resulted in the installation of a new prayer desk and pews. On 22 March 1981 the church held its centennial celebrations. The press reported the church filled to overflowing as former parishioners returned for the occasion. After the service an afternoon tea was held at the neighbouring Rutherford Memorial Hall. This was the old school building constructed in 1880 while the Rutherfords still lived in Foxhill and renovated as a community hall when a new school was built in 1937, the year Ernest Rutherford died. Services at St Luke's were temporarily suspended for five months in the late 1980s but then resumed on a monthly basis until 2005. The declining population of Foxhill and the ease of transportation to nearly Wakefield resulted in Foxhill School closing in 2001. For similar reasons St Luke's closed in 2005 and the church was deconsecrated on 24 November. The WWI memorial was shifted to the Rutherford hall.

St Luke's Anglican Church (Former). From: http://nelsonsoldchurches.homestead.com/main.html | Adrienne Besley | Adrienne Besley
From: http://nelsonsoldchurches.homestead.com/main.html | Adrienne Besley | Adrienne Besley
Map from QuickMap® | QuickMap®