Hamilton Chambers

199 Lambton Quay, Wellington

• Hamilton Chambers.

Partially demolished - only façade remains up against a new tower block.

Stewart, Francis Drummond

Stewart was born at Southland and educated at Otago Boys' High School, the University of Otago and Auckland University College.

He worked initially for H McDowell Smith in Dunedin and from 1926 to 1936 he was staff architect to Fletcher Construction Company. During this time he was responsible for the Station Hotel, Auckland, Brandon House, Wellington (1931), Nimmo's Building, Wellington (1929), and in conjunction with Herbert Hall of Timaru he designed the Chateau Tongariro (1928).

He joined the Housing Department (later incorporated into the Ministry of Works) in 1937 and held various senior positions over the years. He was appointed Assistant Government Architect in 1952 and represented the Ministry and the Architectural Division at meetings of the Cabinet Works Committee. He held this position until his retirement in 1968.

Stewart was admitted as an Associate of the New Zealand Institute of Architects in 1936, and was elected a Fellow in 1958.

Demolished - Redevelopment
Partially demolished - only façade remaining.