Bromley

400A Paremata Road (State Highway 58, Paremata-Pauahatanui), Pauahatanui

• Bromley.
  • .

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Pt Lot 1 DP 72726 (CT WN47A/126), Wellington Land District, and the buildings known as Bromley thereon, including the homestead and outbuildings including garage, sleep out, dairy, laundry and gas room, as shown in the extent map tabled at the Rarangi Korero Committee meeting on 29 September 2016.

Porirua City

Pt Lot 1 DP 72726 (CT WN47A/126), Wellington Land District

Summaryopen/close

Bromley is considered to be the finest of four homes built for the Stace family at Pauatahanui. This house was built for Reginald Stace Wall, the grandson of Thomas Hollis Stace. The Stace family had settled in the region in the 1850s. This house was completed in 1913 and was built by Mildenhall of Plimmerton. The house was sold to J Barclay in 1921. Following his death Barclay's son inherited the house. In 1972 the house was bought by Fletcher Consortium and the lower floor was used for an office while the upper floor was a flat. It is now a private residence.

Bromley is a two-storey timber framed house. It is clad in weatherboard and has a tile roof.

Art Nouveau stained glass in stairway, pressed tin ceiling, heart rimu panelling.