Railway Beam Bridge

Clough Road, Paroa, GREYMOUTH

Quick links:

DESCRIPTION: The Greymouth to Hokitika section of the Greymouth to Ross railway line opened on 18 December 1893. However, as other bridges on the line, such as the road/rail bridge over the Arahura River, were built in the late 1880s, it is possible that the Paroa bridge may have been erected several years prior to the line's opening.

Railway Beam Bridge. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | >Russ< - Steven Russell | 31/12/2009 | Steven Russell

5018

Grey District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Railway Land as shown on SO 5045, Westland Land District and the structure known as Railway Beam Bridge thereon. Refer to the extent map tabled at the Heritage List/ Rārangi Kōrero Committee meeting on 30 July 2020.

Railway Land as shown on SO 5045, Westland Land District.