Bainham Store

Rockville Bainham Rd, Bainham

• Bainham Store. Interior. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com.

Lot 1 DP 4868 Blk VII Aorere SD

DESCRIPTION:

A post office was opened at the goldfield settlement of Riverdale on 1 July 1896. As a Riversdale already existed in Southland it was necessary to use a new name, so the surnames of two settlers, Messrs Bain and Graham, were compounded to produce the name Bainham. A telegraph office was established at Bainham on 8 September 1898 and John Bain was appointed postmaster and telephonist.

Edward Bates Langford became postmaster in 1923. From 1925 there was talk of erecting a new post office building to the plan of Okaramio Post office but in January 1928 Langford suggested that if he built a new building to combine a general store, the Post Office Department could lease part of it from him as a post office. The Post Office Department agreed and an annual rent was decided on.

It is not known who designed the building but it was built by two locals that year. About 1928 the earlier post office building was moved from across the road to its present site behind Bainham Store.

Miss Lorna Langford began working for her grandfather in 1947 when she was still at school. She became postmistress in 1952 and took over the general store in 1954. She still owns and operates the agency of New Zealand Post Ltd and the general store, having purchased the building in 1954.

Historical Significance or Value

Bainham Store has been in the hands of the well-established Golden Bay Langford family since its completion in 1928. It is a now rare example of a combined post office and rural store, once common throughout New Zealand. In recent years the store has become a well-known tourist attraction.

ARCHITECTURAL QUALITY:

With many original features still intact, Bainham Store retains its original rustic character. The building looks older than its 62 years

TOWNSCAPE/LANDMARK VALUE:

Sited among trees on the Rockville-Bainham Road, Bainham Store is not a prominent landmark. It is, however, well-known to both locals and tourists alike.

ARCHITECTURAL DESCRIPTION:

This single storey building has a hipped roof and lean-to verandah on the street (east) elevation. The verandah is supported on four posts with simple brackets. The street elevation is clad with rusticated weatherboards and the other three elevations have corrugated iron cladding. Windows are double hung sashes.

The south end of the building houses the post office with nine original post office boxes still in place. All interior walls and ceilings are lined with tongue-and-groove boarding.

Dates unknown

Door between post office and general store replaced with hatch.

Two north facing windows replaced.

West facing window covered with corrugated galvanised iron.

Concrete bases to two central verandah posts.

Shed and garage attached to north facade. c.1985

Nine original post office boxes.

Tongue-and-groove lining throughout.

1985 -
Shed and garage attached to north facade.

1928 -

Construction Details

Concrete slab floor, timber frame clad with corrugated iron and rusticated weatherboards. Corrugated galvanised iron roof cladding.

File PO 27/9

CT 124/73

Mountfort, Nigel, 'Bainham Store', research notes, copy held by NZHPT

Newport, 1971

J. Newport, Collingwood; A History of the Area from the Earliest Days to 1912, Christchurch, 1971

Startup, 1975

R. Startup, Through Gorge and Valley: A History of the Postal District of Nelson from 1842, Masterton, 1975

Carol Dawber, Carol, 'Bainham Bids Sad Farewell to Historic Post office', 21 October 1987