Bank of New Zealand (Former)

57 Commercial Street (State Highway 60), TĀKAKA

Quick links:

DESCRIPTION The Bank of New Zealand first opened a branch in Takaka in 1884, closing in 1890. It re-opened in 1910 in temporary premises. These events reflected the fluctuating nature of the local goldfields, and the later and more permanent development of the district as a whole. The building designed by Charlesworth suffered only superficial damage in the 1929 Murchison earthquake. However it was severely damaged by fire in 1939 and major repairs were required. The building was sold to its present owners in 1990. The bank still operates from these premises.

Bank of New Zealand (Former), Takaka. CC BY-SA 4.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Wildman NZ | 23/01/2021 | Wildman NZ - Wikimedia Commons
Bank of New Zealand (Former), Takaka | Alison Dangerfield | 13/08/2007 | Heritage New Zealand

5112

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Lot 1 DP 20246 (RT NL13B/1286), Nelson Land District and the building known as Bank of New Zealand (Former) thereon. Refer to the extent map tabled at the Rārangi Kōrero Committee meeting on 24 November 2021.

Lot 1 DP 20246 (RT NL13B/1286), Nelson Land District