Balclutha Bridge

State Highway 1, BALCLUTHA

Quick links:

The following text was prepared as part of an upgrade project and was completed 03 June 2003. Described at the time of its opening as 'majestic', 'handsome' and 'a joy forever' the Balclutha Bridge remains an impressive and beautiful landmark. It crosses the Clutha River on State Highway 1 and provides the main entrance to the town of Balclutha. The Clutha is the largest of the South Island rivers (by volume) and therefore ways of crossing it have always been both vital and difficult. As a Mayor of Balclutha, M.K. Ryan once said: 'The past and the future of our district and town are entwined with the vagaries and moods of our river, and that lifeline of our town has been its bridges'. After Pakeha settlement began in the 1850s, a ferry operated from the site of today's Balclutha Bridge, until the first bridge was opened in 1868. This was swept away by a major flood in 1878 and was eventually replaced in 1881. The second timber truss bridge lasted until 1935, but concerns were expressed over its safety from 1917 onwards. By 1928 the Main Highways Board was seriously considering replacing the bridge, driven by safety concerns and by the growth in motor traffic. Motor vehicles had begun to enter New Zealand from the late 1890s and by 1925 there were around 106,000 throughout the country. This change in transportation led to changes in both road building and bridges. Once the Main Highways Board had decided to replace the bridge a debate over the costs of the bridge ensued between the Highways Board and the three local councils involved, which centred on the financial contribution expected of each group. This turned into a major controversy that eventually led to a Commission being established in 1931 to settle the matter. Headed by F.S. Read, Assistant Land Purchase Officer, the Commission found the cost was to be split between the Councils with Balclutha contributing £3,038, Bruce County £2,750 and Clutha County £2,500, while the Highway Board made up the remainder. While the debate raged the 1881 bridge continued to weaken, with weight restrictions, equivalent to five heads of cattle or 150 sheep, being put in place in 1930 and reinforcements to the bridge in 1932. During this period, and influenced by the debate over the cost, the Public Works Department revised its design. William Langston Newnham (1888-1974), later the Engineer-in-Chief of the Public Works Department, changed the proposed design from a steel truss bridge to one composed of six concrete bowstring arches. Newnham realised the merits of reinforced concrete arches in terms of cost and of ongoing maintenance and redesigned the Balclutha Bridge accordingly. According to historian Geoffrey Thornton 'some bridge engineers seem to have had a love affair with the concrete bowstring arch' throughout the 1930s. The first of this type was constructed over the Opawa River in Blenheim (1915-1917). Two hundred and forty-four metres in length, with each span being 36.6 metres long, the Balclutha Bridge is arguably one of the most impressive of this style. Construction began on the revamped design of the Balclutha Bridge in 1933 and it was completed by 1935. The contractor for the bridge's construction was Christchurch builder W. Williamson, who was awarded the tender at the price of £39,000. He employed 70 to 80 men at the height of construction and the booklet issued at the time of the bridge's opening commented that there had only been one serious accident during the construction. The celebrations over its opening at the beginning of April 1935 extended from Friday night through to the evening of Monday and included processions, concerts, sports and a treasure hunt, an aerial pageant, bands, a banquet, a special church service and concluded with a citizens' ball. The bridge's opening shows that its construction was of major significance to the local community. The Balclutha Bridge is one of New Zealand's outstanding examples of a concrete bowstring arch bridge. Graceful and elegant, it provides a dramatic entrance to Balclutha. For over sixty-five years the bridge has been an important part of State Highway 1 and its contribution to the economy of Balclutha cannot be underestimated. It is associated with one of New Zealand's prominent engineers, Newnham, who is particularly remembered for his contributions to the organisation of the engineering profession in New Zealand.

Balclutha Bridge. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans - flyingkiwigirl | 05/02/2014 | Shellie Evans
Balclutha Bridge. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shelley Morris - Madam48 | 06/01/2014 | Shelley Morris
Balclutha Bridge. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | PhilBee NZ - Phil Braithwaite | 06/01/2014 | Phil Braithwaite

Clutha District