Clifton Homestead

316 Waiwera Farms Road, CLIFTON

Quick links:

The following text was prepared as part of an upgrade project and was completed 03 June 2003. Clifton Homestead was built for William Telford junior (1857-1919) around 1917-1919. Designed by architect Edmund Anscombe (1874-1948) it is notable as one of the largest homesteads in Otago with 33 rooms and a hall 32 metres (105 feet) in length. The Clifton estate was established by William Telford senior (1817-1888), who moved from Australia to South Otago in 1861. Telford became one of the largest land owners in the area and was well known for his flock of Romney Marsh sheep and for the large-scale drainage he undertook. From 1,708 sheep in 1861 Telford developed his flock to more than 18,000 by the time he died in 1888. Originally based at Clifton, Telford moved to Otanomomo in 1867 and remained there for the rest of his life. On his death in 1888 his eldest son, William, took over Clifton, while the younger one, Thomas (1863-1927), inherited Otanomomo. At the time William junior inherited Clifton, the original house built for his parents was still standing. In 1913 he sold a large portion of Clifton (around 2,023 hectares or 5,000 acres) and the house to the government, who used the land to resettle returned soldiers after the First World War. William then contracted Anscombe to design the current homestead for himself, his wife, Margaret (nee Perry), and their two children. Anscombe is most remembered for his design of the Dunedin and South Seas Exhibitions buildings (1925), the New Zealand Centennial Exhibition buildings (1939-1940) and as the architect of many of the University of Otago buildings. Born in Dunedin, he worked initially as a carpenter. In 1901 he moved to the United States to study architecture and returned to New Zealand six years later and established a practice in Dunedin. His design for Clifton is a relatively rare example of his domestic work and combines the contemporary Californian bungalow style with a traditional interior layout. He designed a long low house of three wings constructed around a closed courtyard. Tenders for the building closed in October 1917 and the house appears to have been finished by 1919. The principal elevation faces north, overlooking a large garden and lawn. The façade is symmetrical with a large central gable located over the main entrance, framed by bow windows with snub-nosed gable roofs. With walls of double brick, Clifton has 33 rooms in total, all on one level except for the former billiard room (never actually used as such), which is located above the main entrance. The interior is notable for its timberwork, especially for the extensive use of rimu (red pine), milled from the nearby Catlins district. Traditional features of the bungalow style include built-in furniture, timber panelling, the exposed timber beams in the ceilings, and the main entrance to the house with its long sloping gables and deep verandah. Broad eves with ornamental brackets are another feature typical of the bungalow style. The enclosed courtyard around which the house was designed was not altogether successful. Facing south it made a better ice-skating rink than a patio, according to the family. Although unoccupied and unfortunately vandalised during the years between 1963 and 1975, Clifton Homestead was reoccupied by Don Telford and his wife in 1975. They restored the house, closing off the west or servants' wing and converting two bedrooms into a new kitchen and dining area. Clifton is now lived in by Ken and Kate Telford, the fifth generation of Telfords to live on the land and the fourth to live in the homestead. Clifton Homestead is significant as one of the largest homesteads in South Otago. It has been owned and lived in by four generations of a family who made a notable contribution to the South Otago farming community. Despite the closure of the west wing and some modifications, Clifton remains an elegant home and a example of Anscombe's versatility as an architect.

Clifton Homestead, Clifton | S Gallagher | 20/03/2024 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga

Clutha District