Oliver's Restaurant and Lodge Complex

28-36 Sunderland Street and Naylor Street and Frache Street, CLYDE

Quick links:

Oliver's Restaurant and Lodge Complex, formerly Benjamin Naylor's Store and associated buildings, stands as an outstanding reminder of the pivotal role played by storekeepers, such as Benjamin Naylor, during the Central Otago gold rushes. Benjamin Naylor was one of the first storekeepers in Clyde, arriving with the first tide of miners in c.1862. The buildings tell the story of the wealth storekeepers could generate from their trade with the miners, and then the settling down, both on the ground in the establishment of Clyde as a permanent settlement, and to the more steady economic progress of the 1870s. Naylor's civic activities, role in local body politics and the community, are also typical of the period where merchants were important individuals in these developing towns. The complex also has more recent historic significance in its new reincarnation as Olivers Restaurant and Lodge. Fleur Sullivan, who restored first Dunstan Hotel, trading as Dunstan House, and then the former Naylor's complex, has been a pioneer at the forefront of the renaissance of tourism in Central Otago, which in a similar way to the gold rushes of the 1860s has changed the landscape, and marked a new era in the history of the region.

Oliver's Restaurant and Lodge Complex, Clyde | Sarah Gallagher | 02/12/2020 | Heritage New Zealand
Oliver's Restaurant and Lodge Complex, Clyde. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | PhilBee NZ - Phil Braithwaite | 20/02/2013 | Phil Braithwaite
Oliver's Restaurant and Lodge Complex, Clyde. One of the residential areas of the Olivers complex | Sarah Gallagher | 02/12/2020 | Heritage New Zealand

5187

Extent of List Entry

The registration includes the land in certificates of title OT214/225, OT136/158, OT76/230, OT31/250, OT86/66, and the buildings, fixtures and fittings thereon.

Legal description

Secs 15 - 27 and pt sec 28, Blk XXIII Town of Clyde (RTs OT214/225, OT136/158, OT76/230, OT31/250, OT86/66)

Location Description

The Oliver's Restaurant and Lodge takes up a town block in central Clyde. The block is bounded by Sunderland, Naylor and Fache Streets.