Manono

84 London Street, DUNEDIN

Quick links:

DESCRIPTION: Manono was built for Willi Fels, a prominent Dunedin businessman and benefactor. Fels (1858-1946) was born in Germany where in 1881 he married Sara Hallenstein. They came to New Zealand in 1888, as did Sara's father Bendix Hallenstein, who established the major retail chain of Hallensteins and the DIC. Willi Fels subsequently became the managing director of Hallensteins and chairman of directors of the DIC. In addition to his business interests, Fels was deeply interested in ethnology and anthropology, particularly of the Pacific, Europe and the Middle East. In 1929 he donated 85,000 ethnological artefacts to the Otago Museum, together with the finance for a new wing to house them. In Samoan the word manono means "rock" and it is thought that the name was suggested to Fels by the German Governor of Samoa as a suitable name for his new house. Manono is also the name of an idyllic Polynesian island off the shore of Upolu and this may have been the inspiration of the name of Fels' house.

Manono. May 1990. Image included in Field Record Form Collection | A E McEwan | Heritage New Zealand
Manono | Amanda Mulligan | 31/10/2014 | Heritage New Zealand

5189

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 3-4 DP 10097 (RT OTB1/1433), Otago Land District and the building known as Manono, thereon.

Lot 3-4 DP 10097 (RT OTB1/1433), Otago Land District