Shops

26 - 28 Ross Place, Lawrence

• Shops, Lawrence. CC Licence 3.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org.

Extent of List Entry

The registration includes the land in Certificates of title OT88/44 and OT88/43 and the two shop buildings, their fixtures and fittings thereon.

Clutha District

Pt Sec 6, Pt Sec 47, Sec 7 and Sec 46 Blk LXII Town of Lawrence (CTs OT88/44 and OT88/43)

Summaryopen/close

These single-storeyed shops were probably built in the later part of the nineteenth century, and are evident in photographs taken at the turn of the century. The buildings are typical of the nineteenth century commercial premises which used to stand cheek-by-jowl along the main street of Lawrence. The small shops often had timber facades, as these do, typical of the period. The two adjoining shops represent the nineteenth century streetscape of Lawrence.

26 Ross Place

The building is a double brick structure plastered over to the east elevation. The shop frontage is timber and would appear to be in, more or less original condition, with double hung windows either side of the single entrance door, the original timber cornices supporting the windows, and grooved detailed window frames. Large timber ship-lap boards to the parapet create a more solid appearance. Turned timber details on either side of the central parapet would appear to be original. Timber quoins to the edges add the appearance of depth. The verandah occurs at what would be the cornice position. Timber brackets visually support the verandah and add to the decoration of the building. The building is of nineteenth century colonial commercial form.

An aerial photograph provided by Clutha District Council indicates that the building is composed of two parallel single gable structures which join to make the single shop front.

28 Ross Place

A plastered double brick building, with a timber fa├žade and parapet to the street front. The building has a lean-to verandah and posts which may have been added later. The shop front is not original.

The aerial photograph shows that this is a single-gabled building with an extension to the rear.

Two nineteenth century shop buildings.