Shops

26 - 28 Ross Place, LAWRENCE

Quick links:

These single-storeyed shops were probably built in the later part of the nineteenth century, and are evident in photographs taken at the turn of the century. The buildings are typical of the nineteenth century commercial premises which used to stand cheek-by-jowl along the main street of Lawrence. The small shops often had timber facades, as these do, typical of the period. The two adjoining shops represent the nineteenth century streetscape of Lawrence.

Shops, Lawrence | Sarah Gallagher | 02/12/2020 | Heritage New Zealand
Shops, Lawrence. CC BY 3.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Mattinbgn | 22/11/2011 | Mattinbgn - Wikimedia Commons

5212

Clutha District

Extent of List Entry

The registration includes the land in Certificates of title OT88/44 and OT88/43 and the two shop buildings, their fixtures and fittings thereon.

Pt Sec 6, Pt Sec 47, Sec 7 and Sec 46 Blk LXII Town of Lawrence (RTs OT88/44 and OT88/43)