Annandale Woolshed

Pigeon Bay Rd, Pigeon Bay

• Annandale Woolshed.

Lot1 DP6048 Lot1 Pt Lot 2 DP 7799 Pt Lots 2 5 DP9833 BlkVII

Daniell, Charles Edward

Daniell emigrated to New Zealand and settled in the Wairarapa in 1880 at the age of 24. He had learned building skills in England and began constructing bridges in the Wairarapa. Throughout the following years he designed and built many of the Wairarapa's large homesteads and farm buildings. He set up a timber mill for a ready supply of timber and then a hardware store. This store survived as "C.E. Daniell's" until the mid 1980s. Such ventures meant that Daniell was the largest employer in the Wairarapa for many years. In addition to this he worked extensively in the community, chairing several school Boards, an orphanage and the Wellington Harbour Board among other organizations.

He was responsible for Awatoitoi Homestead, Blairlogie (1907-12) and Annandale Station woolshed.