Mercury Theatre

Mercury Lane, AUCKLAND

Quick links:

DESCRIPTION: Kings Theatre was commissioned by John Fuller, a Briton, who competed with Henry Hayward to provide Auckland's first purpose-built cinema. Films had been shown since the late nineteenth century at various halls throughout the country, also occasionally in "live" theatres such as His Majestys and the Opera House. Both Hayward and Fuller were itinerant film exhibitors. The Kings Theatre, as it was known, opened on 28 November 1910 at a cost of £7,777. It was constructed with a stage in case the equipment failed for some reason. The Kings remained a cinema for six years. It was used as a playhouse for fourteen months and then reverted to its former function until 1926. In that year John Fuller and Co. Ltd combined with New Zealand Picture Supplies to renovate the theatre. It was renamed the Prince Edward. It was quickly pressed into action as a theatre when Fuller's Opera House in Wellesley Street West was burnt out in December 1926. A year later it was operating as a cinema again and did so until it closed, rundown, in 1947. Robert J Kerridge, later knighted, was a comparative newcomer to the Auckland scene who after the Second World War had acquired several major theatre companies including the Fuller-Hayward Theatre Corporation. Kerridge renovated the Prince Edward in a very short time and re-opened the theatre for live shows under the new name, The Playhouse. The theatre now had a resident company, the New Zealand Theatre Company. In the early fifties, plays, musicals and reviews were performed interspersed with films. In 1956 the original entrance in France Street was restored. In 1967 the Playhouse closed, but opened a year later under new management, The Auckland Theatre Trust Board as the Mercury Theatre. It has continued as a theatre under this name for the past twenty-three years.

Mercury Theatre. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | craigsyd - flickr | 10/12/2008 | craigsyd - flickr
Mercury Theatre. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | PhilBee NZ - Phil Braithwaite | 20/10/2010 | PhilBee NZ - Phil Braithwaite
Mercury Theatre. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com - https://www.flickr.com/photos/geoff-inoz/ | geoff-inOz | 11/11/2009 | geoff-inOz