Magistrates Court

85 Armagh Street, CHRISTCHURCH

Quick links:

The following text was prepared as part of an upgrade project and was completed [20 Aug 2001]: The first part of the Magistrates' Court was built in 1880-1881 on land which had been owned by the Crown since 1863. It was designed by Benjamin Woolfield Mountfort, one of the foremost architects in Victorian New Zealand. Other buildings he was noted for include the Canterbury Provincial Council Buildings and the Great Hall at what was Canterbury College, now the Arts Centre. The building Mountfort designed for the Magistrates' Court was single-storeyed, with a two-storeyed central block, and was described as 'sturdy [and] simple....in appearance'. In 1908-9 a second building was joined to the south end of Mountfort's. The architect for this building was A.F. Macrae who apparently worked for the Department of Public Works at the time. The eastern end of this building is two-storeyed and Macrae's design incorporates similar details to that of Mountfort's earlier building. This is the oldest purpose-built court building in Christchurch, and has an association of over 100 years with the people of Christchurch as a courtroom. It is still in use today as the Family Court. It is a fine example of public buildings erected in Victorian and Edwardian Christchurch. The first building is an example of Mountfort's design skills, while the second is an unusual example of a Department of Public Works design in the style of Gothic revival.

Magistrates Court, Christchurch. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Phil Clark | 01/01/2023 | phil1066photography.com
Magistrates Court, Christchurch. CC BY-SA 3.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Schwede66 | 29/08/2013 | Schwede66 - Wikimedia Commons
Magistrates Court, Christchurch. CC BY 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | W Cleal | 01/08/1979 | Archives New Zealand