The Tea House

165 Racecourse Road, Riccarton Park, CHRISTCHURCH

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. The following text is from the original Proposal for Classification report considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. Built 1903. Designed by Luttrell Brothers, it is a large scale Edwardian tea house of unusual design with considerable landscape significance. It has been a focal point of the Riccarton Race Course since 1903.

The Tea House, Riccarton was the recipient of a 2009 Canterbury Architecture Award organised and run by the New Zealand Institute of Architects and supported by Resene. | 30/07/2009 | New Zealand Institute of Architects
The Tea House. Image courtesy of the Canterbury Jockey Club | 13/05/2009 | Canterbury Jockey Club

5330

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Sec 2 SO Plan 534960 (RT 951157), Canterbury Land District and the building described as The Tea House thereon. Refer to Extent Map tabled at the Rārangi Kōrero Committee Meeting on 1 June 2023.

Sec 2 SO Plan 534960 (RT 951157), Canterbury Land District