People's Palace

203-205 Cuba St, Wellington

• People's Palace, Cuba Street, Wellington.
  • People's Palace, Cuba Street, Wellington. CC Licence 2.0. Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org.
  • People's Palace, Cuba Street, Wellington. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com Copyright Public Domain .

List Number 5359 Date Entered 22nd August 1991

Pt Sec 128 Town of Wellington

Built 1904

Essentially streetscape value, a well-balanced neo-classical facade, showing historical development with the later addition of the words "Peoples Palace" after 1928.

O'Dea, James J.

Built for Wellington doctor Patrick Mackin, Salvation Army took over in 1916.

Notable Features

Pilasters (plain & fluted) on corner and centre of each storey and supporting arch of windows, cornice, plain entablature, parapet rises and curves over centre of building with two scrolls on each side

Edwardian Free Classical

After 1928 addition of words 'People's Palace"