St Matthew's Church (Anglican)

MaClean St, MORVEN

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. The following text is from the original Proposal for Classification report considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. Built c.1909 This church is situated on land which was originally part of Alan McLean's estate. It is held in high regard by residents of Morven.

St Matthew's Church (Anglican). Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | 68bones - Graeme Partridge | 06/04/2010 | Graeme Partridge
St Matthew's Church (Anglican). Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | PhilBee NZ - Phil Braithwaite | 10/04/2013 | PhilBee NZ - Phil Braithwaite
St Matthew's Church (Anglican). 1991. Original image submitted at time of registration | A Elworthy | NZHPT Field Record Form Collection

Waimate District

Secs 16-18 Blk II Morven TshipBlk VII Waitaki SD