Theatre Royal

118-122 Stafford Street, TIMARU

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. The following text is from the original Proposal for Classification report considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. Built prior to 1877 as a stone store, very little of the original structure remains. It opened as a theatre on 16 July I877. In 1911 the present auditorium, fly tower and dressing rooms were added. The foyer was reconstructed in 1961-63. The building has social significance as Timaru's first permanent venue for entertainment. It has been the location of many significant events for Timaru, such as entertainment, meetings, and civic receptions. The auditorium was designed by Henry White, but is not considered as grand an example of his work as can be seen in the main centres.

Theatre Royal, Timaru. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | John Crump | 26/08/2011 | John Crump
Theatre Royal, Timaru | 01/03/2008 | Timaru District Council
Theatre Royal, Timaru 1991. Image included in Field Record Form Collection | Sth Canterbury District Committee | Heritage New Zealand