Solomon Homestead

Owenga Road, Manukau Point, Chatham Island

Chatham Islands

Chatham Islands

Te Awapatiki 2A1 2A2A-C 2B2-4 Pt 2B1 Blks 3,4 Rangimene SD

The building is the home of the last full-blooded Moriori Tommy Solomon, who died in 1933.

Construction of the house was begun by Tommy's father, Rangitapua Horomona Pehe, in around 1903. The house was extended and completed by Tommy and his second wife, in around 1916, when they moved into the house after the death of Tommy's father in 1915.

Tommy Solomon died in the house, and his tangi was held there.

The homestead was the major focus and gathering-place for the Moriori people from 1903 to 1933. It was also the scene of major pilgrimages by visitors to the Chathams in this period, including many important visitors such as the ethnologist H D Skinner, and the scientist A W B Powell.

Historical Significance or Value

The building has exceptional historical significance as the home of the last full-blooded Moriori, and has spiritual and symbolic significance as a point of focus for the Moriori people.

ARCHITECTURAL QUALITY:

In its current condition the building has limited architectural quality. However, it is a typical, hipped-roofed villa of the period after the turn of the century. It also demonstrates features which are a response to the remote location and difficulties of getting building materials to the site, such as the use of corrugated iron for cladding, easier to transport and fix than timber weatherboards.

TOWNSCAPE/LANDMARK VALUE:

The Solomon Homestead has landmark value, as the sole building in a farmland setting and the major feature of Manukau Point. It is accentuated by the flat landscape, and has a dramatic setting against coastal edge and ocean.

ARCHITECTURAL DESCRIPTION:

The building is a typical hipped-roof villa, in very poor condition, with much of the fabric missing. It is rectangular in plan, with a bathroom/scullery lean-to added on the west side of the building. Entry is by means of a door in the centre of the north wall. A small hallway has a door with coloured glass lights opening into the main central room. There is a chimney with shared fireplaces in the living room and bedroom 1. There are five bedrooms, one on the western side of the building, and the other four in a row along the eastern side. Behind the living room is the kitchen/dining room with a brick chimney in the south wall. Entry to the lean-to is by a door in the west wall of the kitchen. All windows are double hung. A verandah was on the north and west sides, now only the foundations remain. The building has a plain hipped roof. Boxed eaves run around all four sides, which have brackets, moulded trim and applied cut out boards between the brackets.

Date unknown:

Bathroom/scullery lean-to added on west side of building.

1909 -
Commenced

1916 -
Extended and Completed

Construction Details

Corrugated iron cladding on roof and walls, timber framing - some kauri, scrim and paper internal linings. Timber piles.

King, 2000

M King, Moriori: A People Rediscovered, Revised Edition, Penguin Publishers, Auckland, 2000

1989 Edition

King, 1990

M King & Robin Morrison 1990. A Land Apart - The Chatham Islands of New Zealand. Random Century, Auckland.